KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

à la maintenance de premier niveau

English translation: first-line maintenance help instructions


02:47 Aug 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / IT instruction manual for shot peening machine
French term or phrase: à la maintenance de premier niveau
I understand up to consignes d'aide.....it must be easy but it doesn't make sense to me

En cliquant sur la touche « Consignes » en bas du menu principal, l’opérateur peut visualiser les consignes d’aide à la maintenance de premier niveau.

Thanks, all of you out there :-)
RHELLER
United States
English translation:first-line maintenance help instructions
Explanation:
'first-line maintenance' is a term very commonly used in many technical contexts, it meas the sort of simple maintenance tasks that the operator of the machine can usually perform themselves — for a photocopier, cleaning the glass, chainging the toner cartridge, adding paper, removing jams.

2nd-line implies use of an engineer to replace parts etc.

And I presume 3rd line means take it back to the workshop for major repair.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks Tony and everyone :-) this is what I used and I think I must have forgotten to put on my thinking cap that day
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3first-line maintenance help instructions
Tony M
4 +2first-level maintenance help instructions
ViktoriaG


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
last part of the sentence (à la maintenance de premier niveau)
first-level maintenance help instructions


Explanation:
Or you could also use "help instructions for/on first-level maintenance".

It's all a matter of putting the words back in the right order. I guess the sentence was not written in a very clear way ;)

I hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-14 03:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although it could be that "first-level" applies to help, not to maintenance... Your context should guide you on this...

ViktoriaG
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consignes d'aide à la maintenance de premier niveau
first-line maintenance help instructions


Explanation:
'first-line maintenance' is a term very commonly used in many technical contexts, it meas the sort of simple maintenance tasks that the operator of the machine can usually perform themselves — for a photocopier, cleaning the glass, chainging the toner cartridge, adding paper, removing jams.

2nd-line implies use of an engineer to replace parts etc.

And I presume 3rd line means take it back to the workshop for major repair.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
thanks Tony and everyone :-) this is what I used and I think I must have forgotten to put on my thinking cap that day

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cervin
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Cervin! :-)

agree  xxxBourth
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  Charlie Bavington
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, CB!