KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bac de jetée

English translation: discharge (collection) tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bac de jetée
English translation:discharge (collection) tray
Entered by: narasimha

06:09 Sep 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Apron Feeder
French term or phrase: bac de jetée
Tender for the supply of an apron feeder. The deliverables include the following components:
Bac de jeté or jetée must be a pan of some type??
Un châssis de tête motrice équipé d'une tôle de fond en acier E 36-3, épaisseur 20 mm, doublée par une tôle d'usure interchangeable en acier Creusabro 32, épaisseur 20 mm – une tôle de recyclage, épaisseur 15 mm, acier A50 – 2 guidages forcés supérieurs – bavette amovible en acier Creusabro 32 – dégreneurs de chaîne avec support – guidages forcés des chaînes à brin inférieur – bac de jetée.
BOB DE DENUS
discharge (collection) tray
Explanation:
This is used to collect the used cutting oil and feed it to a tank underneath it after filtering.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Thank you, collection tray, although surely not in this context for collecting cutting oils
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discharge (collection) tray
narasimha
3discharge pan/tank
Francis MARC


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discharge pan/tank


Explanation:
depends on the size/shape of that bac

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge (collection) tray


Explanation:
This is used to collect the used cutting oil and feed it to a tank underneath it after filtering.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you, collection tray, although surely not in this context for collecting cutting oils