KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

chaîne discontinue

English translation: spaced chain, separate chains


06:17 Sep 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Apron Feeder
French term or phrase: chaîne discontinue
Un tapis quintuple de chaînes discontinues, Ø26 mm entraxe 465 mm en acier à haute résistance, qualité C, avec raclettes disposées en quinconce et composé de:
BOB DE DENUS
English translation:spaced chain, separate chains
Explanation:
Since here it would make no sense to have a chain that did not form a complete loop, "discontinue" has to refer to an other dimension. I can only assume it means the five chains are not grouped together but spaced out at regular (or not) intervals : as they say "entraxe 465 mm".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks, I will be writing An apron constituted of 5 rows of spaced chains
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spaced chain, separate chainsxxxBourth
2open chain
narasimha


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
open chain


Explanation:
It may be

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spaced chain, separate chains


Explanation:
Since here it would make no sense to have a chain that did not form a complete loop, "discontinue" has to refer to an other dimension. I can only assume it means the five chains are not grouped together but spaced out at regular (or not) intervals : as they say "entraxe 465 mm".

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Many thanks, I will be writing An apron constituted of 5 rows of spaced chains