KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

piétement

English translation: underframe/base/floor standing


16:24 Sep 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / back rest
French term or phrase: piétement
piétement en multi plis de hetre
Valerie Scaletta
Italy
English translation:underframe/base/floor standing
Explanation:
pas assez de contexte sur le meuble
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3base, foot, feetxxxBourth
3underframe/base/floor standing
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underframe/base/floor standing


Explanation:
pas assez de contexte sur le meuble

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base, foot, feet


Explanation:
If this is part of a chair rather than a backrest in its own right (whatever that is) ...
"piètement" is the term used for the base of a swivelling office chair, usually with a centre post and five feet on castors.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806