KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

attaque

English translation: lead-in


16:08 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bevel cutting
French term or phrase: attaque
This is from a specification for the software for a bevelling unit to be used in conjunction with a plasma cutting machine.

The software is to offer a number of design features, which are all listed. One of these is the "prolongement ou raccourcissement de droite pour l'ajout d'une attaque sur une face de la pièce avec distance à définir".

In www.saf-airliquide.com/fr/prod_mater/fiches/notvent/automat... (French version) and www.saf-airliquide.com/fr/prod_mater/fiches/notvent/automat... (English version), "attaque" is translated as "lead-in". However, the list also includes "entrée et sortie de coupe" which I'm assuming to mean "lead-in/out".

Later in the document, it says that the "longueur d'attaque doit être au centre du cercle ou 2 fois l'épaisseur". The circle is the bevelled hole cut in a 12 mm thick plate.

If "attaque" is "lead-in" what might "entrée de coupe" mean?
David Goward
France
English translation:lead-in
Explanation:
> If "attaque" is "lead-in" what might "entrée de coupe" mean?

Quite.

I think it's just that the French prefer to vary their terms, even in technical documents, whereas in English we are almost reassured by repetition.

So I would go ahead and treat them as identical.
Selected response from:

Christopher Erdal
France
Grading comment
Having discussed this term further elsewhere, I'm pretty convinced that we are talking about a lead-in here. In the case of the circle, the lead-in begins in the centre of the circle or at a point resulting in the lenght of the lead-in being twice the thickness of the plate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lead-inChristopher Erdal
2work facexxxBourth


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lead-in


Explanation:
> If "attaque" is "lead-in" what might "entrée de coupe" mean?

Quite.

I think it's just that the French prefer to vary their terms, even in technical documents, whereas in English we are almost reassured by repetition.

So I would go ahead and treat them as identical.

Christopher Erdal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Having discussed this term further elsewhere, I'm pretty convinced that we are talking about a lead-in here. In the case of the circle, the lead-in begins in the centre of the circle or at a point resulting in the lenght of the lead-in being twice the thickness of the plate.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
work face


Explanation:
Largely guessing, but based on the used of "attaque" in tunnelling, where it applies to the face where tunnelling is done. Thus, a tunnel bored from A to B to C has one attaque.
A tunnel bored simultaneously from A to B and from C to B has two attaques.
One in which an access tunnel has been excavated to point B, allowing drives to progress from B to A and to C while other drives proceed from A towards B and from C toward B has four attaques.

"l'ajout d'une attaque sur une face de la pièce " sounds as if there is provision for at least one more machining operation to be added to the machine.

Anschnitt / lead (En), starting taper (Am) / entrée de coupe, chanfrein d'entrée -
Leading tapered section of cutting portion of a reamer. May consist of two successive coaxial tapers having different included angles. Positive rake angle (progressive cut) employed to ensure high surface finish.
Partie antérieure, conique, de la partie coupante d'un alésoir, éventuellement constituée de deux parties coniques à angles au sommet différents. Pour obtenir une grande précision les tranchants ont un angle de coupe positif.
Shall I spare you the German? I think I shall !
CIRP, Dict. of Production Engineering, Volume 7, Drilling, Countersinking/Counterboring, Reaming, Thread Production, ed. Girardet

DeGarmo (Materials and Processes in Manufacturing, Prentice Hall, USA) shows "starting taper" among the "standard nomenclature for hand and chucking reamers", but only for the hand reamer. Although the machine reamer/chucking reamer is not shown as having such an item, it does have a chamfer angle, chamfer relief, and chamfer relief angle, and later the text says "machine reamers have chamfers on the front end of the cutting edges. The chamfer causes the reamer to seat firmly and concentrically in the drilled hole, allowing the reamer to cut at full diameter. The longitudinal cutting edges do little or no cutting ..."

The "business end" of both sorts of reamer is the "flute length"; as stated above, the helical flutes of a machine reamer do not do much cutting, but the straight or spiral flutes of a hand reamer do, though most of the cutting takes place in the first third of the length of the tool. Might "longueur d'attaque" conceivably be "flute length"???

Any help? (I don't come anywhere near understanding your text!)

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Notes to answerer
Asker: The GDT gave a similar response: lead [Grande-Bretagne] (a) Leading tapered section of cutting portion of a reamer. May consist of two successive coaxial tapers having different included angles. Positive rake angle (progressive cut) employed to ensure high surface finish. (b) Entrée(s) additionnelle(s): starting taper [États-Unis] (a) chamfer [États-Unis] (c) bevel lead [Grande-Bretagne] (c) tapered hob (d) starting portion of a hob (d) entrée de coupe n f (a) Partie antérieure, conique, de la partie coupante d'un alésoir, éventuellement constituée de deux parties coniques à angles au sommet différents. Pour obtenir une grande précision les tranchants ont un angle de coupe positif. (b) Entrée(s) additionnelle(s): chanfrein d'entrée n m (a) entrée n f (cd) Partie conique d'une fraise-mère. (e) Unfortunately, plasma or gas cutting is the technology used in my case, not reaming. However, you are right - I think - with regard to "sounds as if there is provision for at least one more machining operation to be added to the machine" or, rather, to the cutting program.

Asker: Just realised my note may not be clear. The part from "lead..." to "(e)" is quoted from the GDT. "Unfortunately..." is my own comment.