KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

une unité de traitement membranaire (OI – UF et MG)

English translation: MF


13:17 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / water purification
French term or phrase: une unité de traitement membranaire (OI – UF et MG)
This is from a list of equipment used by a company to analyse and treat waste water. The bit that's puzzling me is the "MG".

As far as I can tell, OI= osmose inverse (reverse osmosis), and UF=ultrafiltration. But what's MG?

Any specialists out there?

TIA
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
English translation:MF
Explanation:
If it isn't Microbial Granulation (which a) I'm not sure is widely used yet, and b) is not TTBOMK an membrane process), might it not be a typo for MF (G being beside F on the keyboard)? This one appears to have been omitted from your list otherwise.

MF, NF, OI, UF microfiltration, nanofiltration, osmose inverse, ultrafiltration (procédés membranaires)
http://www.techniques-ingenieur.fr/dossier/traitement_des_ea...

MOTS CLES
MEMBRANES, EAUX USEES, ULTRAFILTRATION, MICROFILTRATION,
NANOFILTRATION, OSMOSE INVERSE, REUTILISATION, RECYCLAGE, EAUX INDUSTRIELLES, BIOREACTEUR A MEMBRANES.
http://www.engref.fr/msme2004/msme_diaz.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex - I left it as MG but suggested to my client (an agency) that it may be an error. Microfiltration is indeed mentioned elsewhere in the document, whereas microbial granulation isn't.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MG - Microbial Granulation
Alina Barrow
3membrane treatment unit (RO - UF and fats)David Sirett
2MFxxxBourth


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
membrane treatment unit (RO - UF and fats)


Explanation:
MG = matières grasses?


    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1291787
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MG - Microbial Granulation


Explanation:
granulation technology for effective biological wastewater treatment, can also be calledAnaerobic granulation technology for wastewater treatment.

Alina Barrow
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
MF


Explanation:
If it isn't Microbial Granulation (which a) I'm not sure is widely used yet, and b) is not TTBOMK an membrane process), might it not be a typo for MF (G being beside F on the keyboard)? This one appears to have been omitted from your list otherwise.

MF, NF, OI, UF microfiltration, nanofiltration, osmose inverse, ultrafiltration (procédés membranaires)
http://www.techniques-ingenieur.fr/dossier/traitement_des_ea...

MOTS CLES
MEMBRANES, EAUX USEES, ULTRAFILTRATION, MICROFILTRATION,
NANOFILTRATION, OSMOSE INVERSE, REUTILISATION, RECYCLAGE, EAUX INDUSTRIELLES, BIOREACTEUR A MEMBRANES.
http://www.engref.fr/msme2004/msme_diaz.pdf


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Thanks, Alex - I left it as MG but suggested to my client (an agency) that it may be an error. Microfiltration is indeed mentioned elsewhere in the document, whereas microbial granulation isn't.