KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

interrupteurs bipolaires à verrouillage

English translation: double-pole switch with mechanical safety lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:interrupteur bipolaire à verrouillage
English translation:double-pole switch with mechanical safety lock
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:30 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Aircraft
French term or phrase: interrupteurs bipolaires à verrouillage
From a court case: describing BCVs (Barrettes de coupure et de visualisation):

"La fonction de coupure est remplie par l’utilisation pour chaque BCV de 64 interrupteurs bipolaires à verrouillage de position mécanique."

(Also not sure whether 'de position mécanique' is part of the name, or a separate qualifier.)

Thank you!
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
double-pole switch with mechanical safety lock
Explanation:
Notes:

1/ this is really only a slight variation on Johannes' answer.

2/ I submitted a separate answer so I could add:

> (Also not sure whether 'de position mécanique' is part of the name, or a separate qualifier.)

I think "à verrouillage de position mécanique" means (literally) "with a mechanical position-locker"
Selected response from:

Christopher Erdal
France
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1double-pole switch with mechanical safety lockChristopher Erdal
3double-pole interruptor with mechanical interlock
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interrupteurs bipolaires à verrouillage de position mécanique
double-pole interruptor with mechanical interlock


Explanation:
or double-pole commutator with mechanical interlock depending on the switch function.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Johannes. This was also helpful.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-pole switch with mechanical safety lock


Explanation:
Notes:

1/ this is really only a slight variation on Johannes' answer.

2/ I submitted a separate answer so I could add:

> (Also not sure whether 'de position mécanique' is part of the name, or a separate qualifier.)

I think "à verrouillage de position mécanique" means (literally) "with a mechanical position-locker"

Christopher Erdal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Very helpful, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, very important differences, though! Need not NECESSARILY be a safety lock, but PROBABLY is
10 hrs