KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

armoire moteur

English translation: engine casing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:armoire moteur
English translation:engine casing
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:17 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Aircraft
French term or phrase: armoire moteur
I think this is an engine housing, but would like confirmation. Thanks.

"Dans le cadre d’une réunion, [...] ont pu constater ensemble les dysfonctionnements imputables aux 6.000 interrupteurs livrés par [...] et placés sur trois simulateurs (S81, S32 et S82) et trois armoires moteurs (AM)."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
engine casing
Explanation:
I googled three and got the following results:

1 aircraft engine casing (by a huge margin)

2 aircraft engine housing

3 aircraft engine cabinet
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4engine casingRobin Salmon
3block engineiulian dobreanu
3motor cubicles / cabinetsxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine casing


Explanation:
I googled three and got the following results:

1 aircraft engine casing (by a huge margin)

2 aircraft engine housing

3 aircraft engine cabinet


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hs=Jzf&hl=en&lr=&safe=active&cl...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=active&client=fi...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
motor cubicles / cabinets


Explanation:
Since you appear to be dealing with flight simulators, do you not think this might not refer to the control cubicles (containing all the switches, relays, and electronics) for electric motors that make the simulator pitch and roll, simulate acceleration, etc.?

That said, I don't know to what extent motors are used for this, and how much is hydraulic ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-01 21:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even if hydraulic, you still need motors to drive the pumps to provide the pressure, I guess.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Notes to answerer
Asker: This was also very helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kari Foster: Agree with cabinet as in 'control cabinet' (or 'rack') rather than an engine housing. (Would you mount a switch on an engine housing? Maybe...) But it's not clear that the AMs are on the simulators. Might be controlling real engines, not motors.
2 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block engine


Explanation:
block engine and block motor are different!

iulian dobreanu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian