KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

intermittence électrique

English translation: intermittent electrical contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:intermittence électrique
English translation:intermittent electrical contact
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

19:48 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Aircraft
French term or phrase: intermittence électrique
Defects found in switches used to equip aircraft.

"un problème mécanique (rupture du canon et du corps de l’interrupteur) et un problème électrique (intermittence électrique)"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
electrical intermittency
Explanation:
If a switch is intermittent it works sometimes and sometimes doesn't work.

Termium plus has intermittency for intermittence, and electrique is obvious and there you have it.
Selected response from:

Alison High
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks allison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1electrical intermittency
Alison High
4electrical intermittence
Yaotl Altan
2 -1sporadic connection
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sporadic connection


Explanation:
perhaps?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Why change a perfectly good technical term 'intermitent' into a raher more layman's 'sporadic'; and why introduce a source of potential ambiguity in this switch context, by using 'connection', when it wasn't ambiguous before?
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical intermittence


Explanation:
bmwuucdigest@uucdigest.com/msg04082.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/bmwuucdigest@uucdigest.com/msg04...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-01 19:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.reliabilityanalysislab.com/ConstructionAnalysis....

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical intermittency


Explanation:
If a switch is intermittent it works sometimes and sometimes doesn't work.

Termium plus has intermittency for intermittence, and electrique is obvious and there you have it.

Example sentence(s):
  • They also had a tendency for electrical intermittency caused by corroded or carbonized contacts of the limit switches or relay contacts.

    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.com/tpv2Show/termiumplus.html?lang=e2
    Reference: http://archives.mbz.org/mblist/1998/Nov/Vol_1_Num_474/
Alison High
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks allison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Although I would prefer to re-word it and express it as 'electrically intermittent' or 'intermittent electrical contact'
2 hrs