KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

câble profibus

English translation: Profibus cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:câble Profibus
English translation:Profibus cable
Entered by: Theresa Pisani Moniez

13:19 Mar 19, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
French term or phrase: câble profibus
c'est un composant d'un dépileur (machine qui sépare un fagot de tubes pour alimenter, tube par tube, une autre machine qui fait des coudes dans les tubes).
Theresa Pisani Moniez
Profibus cable
Explanation:
Profibus is a proper name so should be capitalised.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more information, try www.profibus.com!
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mary, for your help.

Best regards,
Terri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Profibus cable
Mary Worby
4 +1a profibus wire
Rebecca Lowery


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a profibus wire


Explanation:
think it stays the same in English

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Profibus cable (with upper case "P") (I believe a trademark or something)
4 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Profibus cable


Explanation:
Profibus is a proper name so should be capitalised.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 13:34:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more information, try www.profibus.com!


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22profibus+cable%22&ie=ISO...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Mary, for your help.

Best regards,
Terri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Definitely.
2 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
24 mins