KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

débordeuse

English translation: edge trimmer


08:40 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: débordeuse
This is from technical specifications for the construction of:

une débordeuse optique
destinée à usiner des lentilles dans le but de centrer l’axe mécanique par rapport à l’axe optique de ces pièces.
Paul Morris
United Kingdom
English translation:edge trimmer
Explanation:
déborder = trim, cut the edges (Ernst "Dictionnaire générale de la technique industrielle").

Not to be confused with an 'edge trimmer :-)
Selected response from:

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks - a subsequent document referred to an 'edging machine'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1milling machinejean pierre belliard
3edge trimmer
Kevin Harper


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge trimmer


Explanation:
déborder = trim, cut the edges (Ernst "Dictionnaire générale de la technique industrielle").

Not to be confused with an 'edge trimmer :-)

Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - a subsequent document referred to an 'edging machine'

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
milling machine


Explanation:
Montréal outils à vendre (scie, machine, pompe) - Petites Annonces ...
Kijiji : Fraiseuse / Milling machine Model: Kent KTM 380 Fraiseuse vertical / Vertical milling machine Table: 9" x 42" Distance vertical: 29" Taper: R8 ...
montreal.kijiji.ca/f-acheter-et-vendre-outils-W0QQPageZ4QQCatIdZ110 - 35k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 11:12:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par ailleurs une MEULEUSE AUTOMATIQUE pour DEBORDER les verres à la forme des montures fut élaborée, pour être d'abord distribuée chez les opticiens par le groupe "Essilor" puis par "Paget Frères" sous sa propre marque.
http://www.pagetfreres.fr/default.htm
and as far as i know meuleuse means milling machine but...ok


    Reference: http://montreal.kijiji.ca/f-acheter-et-vendre-outils-W0QQPag...
jean pierre belliard
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kevin Harper: I followed your link, and I couldn't find "débordeuse" at all.
1 hr