KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

XXXXX est un fournisseur « roue dans roue »

English translation: guesswork


01:26 Feb 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: XXXXX est un fournisseur « roue dans roue »
From a branding survey for an equipment manufacturer. It ain't much, but it's all I gots.
Andrew Bruch
English translation:guesswork
Explanation:
I imagine there's a reason why they use this expression rather than "hand in hand" say. If the company manufactures gear wheels, say, you might say they are "meshed in" or "synchromeshed" (how many people know what that means, these days?), or "geared up to your requirements", etc. If they are a car manufacturer, we might have to come up with something else. Or maybe they make parts for watchmakers ...

Give us a clue, go on !
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I used your's, though I found out later that the French was a translation (?) of "wheel to wheel".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1guessworkxxxBourth
3a supplier working in close collaboration
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guesswork


Explanation:
I imagine there's a reason why they use this expression rather than "hand in hand" say. If the company manufactures gear wheels, say, you might say they are "meshed in" or "synchromeshed" (how many people know what that means, these days?), or "geared up to your requirements", etc. If they are a car manufacturer, we might have to come up with something else. Or maybe they make parts for watchmakers ...

Give us a clue, go on !

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
I used your's, though I found out later that the French was a translation (?) of "wheel to wheel".
Notes to answerer
Asker: :) frustrating ain't it: I think in this case it's an automotive parts manufacturer who is also branching out into other domains (medical, electronics, etc.). Synchromeshed sounds pretty good -- already much better than my "wheel in wheel".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha: hand in hand, one in another is apt.
1 hr

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a supplier working in close collaboration


Explanation:
it loses the zippiness of the original, I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-09 19:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this is better -
a supplier on the same wavelength, or
a like-minded supplier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-09 19:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:-
a supplier we can really work closely with, or
a supplier we can really mesh with

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish