KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

au calcul

English translation: during the design


15:38 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / F1 race history
French term or phrase: au calcul
"Au calcul, on travaillait sur le même moteur globalement, avec des demandes spécifiques de [Y] comme les points de fixation : ils en voulaient deux, ce qui nous a conduits à redessiner les accrochages moteur pour eux."

Spoken by a technician, talking about the two racing teams for which he designed engines. Is 'au calcul' a colloquialism here like 'by my reckoning,' or is it literal?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:during the design
Explanation:
Other options:

During the design stage
At the design stage

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks carlos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5during the designCarlos Segura
3on the level of technical specifications
Sheila Wilson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
during the design


Explanation:
Other options:

During the design stage
At the design stage

Good luck!

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks carlos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alain Pommet: I think you should give some examples, especially as you seem so certain.
39 mins
  -> Sorry, I was on holiday until yesterday. I gave what I could at the time, sorry again that you felt it insufficient.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the level of technical specifications


Explanation:
or : as far as the t.s. was concerned or on a design calculation level

I think that's what is meant but I can't find anything as snappy as the French. I think they're talking about the detailed technical specifications that they had to follow exactly - they only had freedom as far as styling etc was concerned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-12 18:59:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps "for the calculations, " ?

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish