KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

cascade de pignons

English translation: geartrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cascade de pignons
English translation:geartrain
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

01:20 Feb 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / F1 race history
French term or phrase: cascade de pignons
Describing an engine revamp:

"Distribution modifiée (par cascade de pignons), système d’admission revu, la technique évolue."

What configuration is this?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
geartrain
Explanation:
A NON LINEAR MODEL OF THE GEARTRAIN OF THE TIMING SYSTEM OF THE ...
http://diem1.ing.unibo.it/mechmach/rivola/pub31.pdf
Selected response from:

blavatsky
Grading comment
many thanks blatavsky
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6geartrainblavatsky
4geared timingjacqueb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cascade de pignons (urgent)
geartrain


Explanation:
A NON LINEAR MODEL OF THE GEARTRAIN OF THE TIMING SYSTEM OF THE ...
http://diem1.ing.unibo.it/mechmach/rivola/pub31.pdf

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks blatavsky

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Looks like it
26 mins
  -> thanks Bourth!

agree  rousselures: As in Torsen differentials!
1 hr
  -> thanks rousselures!

agree  narasimha: row of meshed gears and pinions
3 hrs
  -> thanks narashima!

agree  David Goward
4 hrs
  -> thanks David!

agree  SusanMurray
5 hrs

agree  Terry Richards
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cascade de pignons (urgent)
geared timing


Explanation:
They're talking about a pinion timing distribution system, as opposed to the traditional chain or belt driven ones (less space, less drag).

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terry Richards: Gears have more drag but are more accurate and reliable particularly at higher RPM
4 hrs