KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

démonter un moteur

English translation: take an engine apart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démonter un moteur
English translation:take an engine apart
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

20:48 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / F1 race history
French term or phrase: démonter un moteur
Hi,
Again with the F1 terminology. Interviews with engine builders and technicians. To my way of thinking, this could mean: pull an engine, take apart an engine, disassemble an engine, strip an engine. So which is it most likely to be?

« Travailler en Formule 1, c’est un rêve de gosse, raconte-t-il. J’ai grandi dans un petit village de Roumanie où je suivais les courses à la télé. Mon but a toujours été de devenir motoriste et je me suis donné les moyens d’y arriver. La première fois que j’ai démonté un moteur restera toujours gravée en moi… »
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
take an engine apart
Explanation:
I think this is appropriate in what is after all an informal, nontechnical context. "Disassemble" is rather more "proper", I think, and "strip" a little techi-jargony.

I don't see any special thrill in taking an engine out of a car (I take it that is what "pull an engine" means, but I am not familiar with the expression); but taking one apart is another pair of bag houses.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
bag houses?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6take an engine apartxxxBourth
4 +4to strip down an enginexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1disassembled an engineblavatsky
3To dismantle an engine
Ariser


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disassembled an engine


Explanation:
that's what I did

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To dismantle an engine


Explanation:
or disassemble

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
take an engine apart


Explanation:
I think this is appropriate in what is after all an informal, nontechnical context. "Disassemble" is rather more "proper", I think, and "strip" a little techi-jargony.

I don't see any special thrill in taking an engine out of a car (I take it that is what "pull an engine" means, but I am not familiar with the expression); but taking one apart is another pair of bag houses.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
bag houses?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
2 mins

agree  Gabrielle Bannard: I agree with the non-technical context. Words like "gosse" and "tele" confirm the informal nature of the text; words like "disassemble" and "dismantle" are too stilted for the context.
31 mins

agree  Odette Grille
55 mins

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  David Goward: This or "strip down" would do fine in the context, IMHO.
11 hrs

agree  Ariser: and also with "strip down"
19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to strip down an engine


Explanation:
Methinks that this would be the usual jargon


The independent mechanic fixed it all up for me - an $1100 repair bill that involved basically stripping down the entire engine, honing the cylinder barrels ...
www.carbibles.com/engineoil_bible.html - 102k

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: First thing that came to mind, very idiomatic
21 mins

agree  David Goward: This or "take apart" would do fine in the context, IMHO.
46 mins

agree  Terry Richards: Or "tear down" in US
4 hrs

agree  Ariser
8 hrs