KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

régime à la course

English translation: see notes...


20:54 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / F1 race history
French term or phrase: régime à la course
Interviews with F1 engineers. It would help if I knew what 'course' is supposed to mean here. Thanks for your input.

"Aujourd’hui, le challenge est différent, explique Benoît. On passe de la course à la puissance, et au régime à la course à la consommation et au rendement du moteur. La donne a changé, mais c’est tout aussi intéressant du point de vue technique. »
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:see notes...
Explanation:
The whole thing needs rewriting.

The strategy has changed. Before we were seeking power and high rpm, now we are looking for good fuel consumption and engine efficiency.

They have placed fuel restrictions on F1 cars in the last couple of years.
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
whew, thanks terry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see notes...Terry Richards
4NFG the punctuation has to be incorrect - which is muddying the watersxxxCMJ_Trans
3rpm at speedxxxBourth
2a knowledge / plan for the course/track [in terms of...]blavatsky
3 -1strokejacqueb


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rpm at speed


Explanation:
Should it not be "DU régime à la course"?

Not easy to make head or tail of that sentence. More punctuation would help!

I read it as:

On passe :
de la course à la puissance, et
DU régime à la course à la consommation, et au rendement du moteur.

As my version stands, and I think it is logical, we have:

We swtiched:
from speed to power, and
FROM rpm/revs at (high) speed to (fuel) consumption and engine efficiency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-14 21:28:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's hard to find examples of "course" used in this way, but consider that "en pleine course" can have the meaning of "at full speed", in addition to "in the middle of a race". One might leave the main straight "en pleine course en pleine course", if you will, but would spin out in a hairpin "à vitesse réduite en pleine course", as it were.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stroke


Explanation:
Considering the context, I believe he's talking about piston stroke.

jacqueb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Richards: not in this context
9 hrs
  -> Terry, if you "fix" the punctuation, you'll see that he's talking about the shift from high displacement, high torque engines to smaller, high HP ones.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a knowledge / plan for the course/track [in terms of...]


Explanation:
this is what I think he is saying....

when planning a race he also considers it in terms of which parts of the race-course/track to optimise fuel consumption and need for engine power and I guess if I were a racer where to place the car on the track depending on shape/slope/weather conditions etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-14 21:18:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe 'formula for the course' would be good too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-14 23:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after one does a few laps ... one 'learns the track'

but I respect Bourth's opinion here

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: Possible, but even if the F1 people do speak atrocious franglais, "course" would be uncommon for "course", I should think. "Piste" is generally easy enough to find.
4 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see notes...


Explanation:
The whole thing needs rewriting.

The strategy has changed. Before we were seeking power and high rpm, now we are looking for good fuel consumption and engine efficiency.

They have placed fuel restrictions on F1 cars in the last couple of years.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
whew, thanks terry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Spot on!
1 hr

agree  Sheila Wilson: Exactly what it means (I think), even though it's not exactly what it says!
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NFG the punctuation has to be incorrect - which is muddying the waters


Explanation:
on passe de la course au puissance (et de la course) au régime.... à la course à la consommation et au rendement du moteur

so, as Terry says, whereas in the past we were all engaged in the race to be the most powerful and have the fastest engines, nowadays we are are fighting to get the best consumption and performance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-02-15 08:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the comma between "puissance" and "et" should not be there

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62