KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

l’exemple vierge

English translation: taking the example (not completed) of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’exemple vierge
English translation:taking the example (not completed) of
Entered by: Mark Nathan

09:43 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / precautions in explosive aenvironments
French term or phrase: l’exemple vierge
Maintenant que nous avons détaillé son fonctionnement, regardons comment se présente ce premier tableau avec ici, l’exemple vierge des stockages de bouteilles de gaz sous pression.

The text is reviewing procedures for prioritizing safety measures in explosive environments. Now I know this would usually be a "blank example" as in a blank table with only column and row headings, but I cannot quite make sense of this. The text proceeds to give a table with a column of precautions to be respected and then has a blank column of "précautions réelles employées" and another blank column "classification".
Mark Nathan
France
taking the example (not completed) of
Explanation:
perhaps this will help
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the blank sheet
gabuss
4blank example, why not?xxxBourth
3taking the example (not completed) ofxxxCMJ_Trans
3blank example
Emma Paulay
2vague clues
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vague clues


Explanation:
the first thing thought of was blank of course... But here some mere brainstorming
Mock, experimental, initial, experience, demonstration, experiment, safety proofing, starting...
Sorry just vague ideas but they may click with you onto the right one which I do not have!! :)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the blank sheet


Explanation:
Ma proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-16 09:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pour enregistrer les stockages de bouteilles de gaz sous pression, "blank sheet" qui fait partie du "premier tableau"

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
58 mins
  -> Merci Miranda

neutral  Emma Paulay: this gives the impression it's completely blank, which isn't the case.
1 hr
  -> on dit bien formulaire vierge, ce qui veut dire non rempli, bien que ce ne soit pas du papier ordinaire

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blank example


Explanation:
Sounds to me like the first column is the description of what should be done, and is therefore "fixed", the next column is what was actually done and so "variable", and the third is a sort of grading of the second column. In short, your first reaction was probably right.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking the example (not completed) of


Explanation:
perhaps this will help

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank example, why not?


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, of course, a blank table would be a set of squares containing nothing whatsover, and would be no use at all, except for playing draughts or chess, assuming there were the appropriate numbers and could be shaded.

But let's take such a non-chessboard and enter a list of ProZ translators down the LH column and a list of countries, or languages, across the top row. Though not 100% blank, it would still be a blank table since there would be no really useful information. And it could be filled in in a variety of ways. It could be used to indicate the sex of our translators, say, to determine if a given country or language had a given predominance that differed from other countries (how many woman translators in Iraq, say). Or it could be filled in with rates, to see which are the cheapest languages to have translated or the cheapest countries to have translations done in.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806