KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

chaine de grattage

English translation: reclaimer


10:25 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: chaine de grattage
This is in a summary of an auditor's report on the accounts of a French fertiliser manufacturer. It's listed as an acquisition under tangible assets.

Unfortunately, I don't know where or when it's used in the process. I've found a reference for tickler chain but it seems to be used mainly in the fishing industry. I've also thought it might be scraping chain - does that make sense? The cost is € 39,000

Other acquisitions are

Transformateur
Remplacement conduite dépotage
Transformation vannes
Reacteur...

Thanks.
xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
English translation:reclaimer
Explanation:
le bras de grattage est équipé de godets à vidange forcée.
Le gratteur portique s'adapte à toutes les largeurs de tas jusqu'à 60 mètres, voire au-delà, et à tous les débits, pour un coût de génie civil réduit
Gratteur Portique-Engrais
http://www.claudiuspeters.com/_apps/dynamic/library/document...

Called a "RECLAIMER" on the twin page:
http://www.claudiuspeters.com/_apps/dynamic/library/document...

Stacker/reclaimer, Large machines used to put coal into stockpiles and to take the coal and load it onto a conveyor belt. Stacker/reclaimers are used at ...
www.bmacoal.com/opencms/export/sites/bccom/schoolprojects/G...
Stacker reclaimer Mechanical device that stores and retrieves stockpiled materials such as coal and concentrate. Stockpile An accumulation of ore or mineral ...
archive.xstrata.com/mim/www.mim.com.au/glossary.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks! This certainly seems to be a possibility but still not completely sure. Have put various options to the client but haven't yet received any feedback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reclaimerxxxBourth
4Pulverising chain
narasimha


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulverising chain


Explanation:
The pulverizing chain is used in fertilizer industry to powder the mix of the components used to manufacture the fertilizer. This chain not only pulverizes but also scrapes the powder sticking to the drum.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks narasimha


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclaimer


Explanation:
le bras de grattage est équipé de godets à vidange forcée.
Le gratteur portique s'adapte à toutes les largeurs de tas jusqu'à 60 mètres, voire au-delà, et à tous les débits, pour un coût de génie civil réduit
Gratteur Portique-Engrais
http://www.claudiuspeters.com/_apps/dynamic/library/document...

Called a "RECLAIMER" on the twin page:
http://www.claudiuspeters.com/_apps/dynamic/library/document...

Stacker/reclaimer, Large machines used to put coal into stockpiles and to take the coal and load it onto a conveyor belt. Stacker/reclaimers are used at ...
www.bmacoal.com/opencms/export/sites/bccom/schoolprojects/G...
Stacker reclaimer Mechanical device that stores and retrieves stockpiled materials such as coal and concentrate. Stockpile An accumulation of ore or mineral ...
archive.xstrata.com/mim/www.mim.com.au/glossary.html


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Thanks! This certainly seems to be a possibility but still not completely sure. Have put various options to the client but haven't yet received any feedback.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
58 mins