KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fer en C

English translation: c profile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fer en C
English translation:c profile
Entered by: Nathalie Elson

13:45 Mar 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Beams
French term or phrase: fer en C
Hi,
I've seen fer en U before, as channel iron or U-section iron, but never heard of fer en C.
It is part of an equipment list required for a longitudinal beam.
I thought of "C-section iron", but worried about the giving birth connotation!
Or could it simply be the same thing as a fer en U, but looking at it from a different angle!?!
Any help welcome!
Cheers
Nath
Nathalie Elson
France
c profile
Explanation:
fer ou profil sont utilisés assez régulièmement comme synonymes.
Si une recherche Internet avec fer en C ne donne pas grand chose, profil en C donne quelques concordances crédibles même si peu nombreuse.
Le site ci-dessous donne un exemple.
C profile est un peu court puisqu'il manque iron ou steel, mais une recherche sur c iron/steel profile ne donne rien, du moins je n'ai rien trouvé
Selected response from:

rcolin
Grading comment
Merci!
Le site (en plusieurs langues) donne beaucoup d'informations détaillées et de diagrammes sous la forme d'un pdf. Très très utile!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Channel section iron
narasimha
3C-Bar/C-Iron barSwatchka
2 +1c profile
rcolin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c profile


Explanation:
fer ou profil sont utilisés assez régulièmement comme synonymes.
Si une recherche Internet avec fer en C ne donne pas grand chose, profil en C donne quelques concordances crédibles même si peu nombreuse.
Le site ci-dessous donne un exemple.
C profile est un peu court puisqu'il manque iron ou steel, mais une recherche sur c iron/steel profile ne donne rien, du moins je n'ai rien trouvé


    Reference: http://www.o-metall.com/
rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Merci!
Le site (en plusieurs langues) donne beaucoup d'informations détaillées et de diagrammes sous la forme d'un pdf. Très très utile!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: Yes or C steel shape
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
C-Bar/C-Iron bar


Explanation:
From Routledge Technical dict.

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Channel section iron


Explanation:
There are different sections of iron sections available.
C Channel section
I I section
U U section etc. These are used profusly in civil and mechanical construction work.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83