KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Méplat

English translation: Flat bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Méplat
English translation:Flat bar
Entered by: Demosthene

22:11 Mar 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Beams
French term or phrase: Méplat
Hello,
Still going through this equipment list for CNC cutting machines. The word "méplat" keeps turning up. I know it means flat, flat piece of equipment, but I don't understand it in this context :

Méplat de dégauchissage poutre
Méplat attache gaine
Méplat fixe
Méplat de réglage
Méplat fixation tapis fixe
and so on...

Can it be the same meaning?

I have also checked the glossaries on Proz and found slot width, but am unsure it fits here...

Thanks for your help,

Nath
Nathalie Elson
France
Flat bar
Explanation:
Expérience de 35 ans d'un négociant en Fers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-05 07:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Flat steel bar
Selected response from:

Demosthene
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Flat barDemosthene
4Wedge
narasimha
2 +1bar
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
méplat
bar


Explanation:
It usually means a flat piece of metal of rectangular x-section, wider than it is thick, and comparatively stiff (in proportion to its scale, of course!)

As is so often the case between FR and EN, the exact term used in EN will depend more on its function that its form; a general term that may sometimes be applicable is 'bar', as in thing like 'steady bar', 'pusher bar', etc. However, a bar can of course be many shapes, including round, so the equivalence only holds good for certain specific cases.

Rather than attempting to seek a 'one-size-fits-all' solution, I think you'd do better to look for the 'official' names of equivalent machine parts, if necessary by careful comparison of manufacturers' nomenclatures / parts lists.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wedge


Explanation:
Méplat is a flat with one end thicker than the other like a wedge.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That's interesting — I've never come across it used like that before. Can you give us any references of its being used like this, please?
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Flat bar


Explanation:
Expérience de 35 ans d'un négociant en Fers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-05 07:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou Flat steel bar

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci de votre aide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, although do note that, in some contexts, it needn't necessarily be 'steel'
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jacqueb
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks