KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

talonné

English translation: lipped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:talonné
English translation:lipped
Entered by: David Goward

13:51 Mar 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Bearings (mechanical components of a container crane)
French term or phrase: talonné
Here's the context:
"Les paliers seront munis de roulements avec bagues de démontage, rondelles et écrous. Ils seront placés sur semelles rabotées et talonnées. L'étanchéité sera parfaite. Les joints d'étanchéité seront conçus et placés de telle sorte qu'ils obligent la graisse à circuler à travers les roulement ou bagues et à sortir par le joint opposé à l'orifice de graissage"
David Goward
France
thoughts
Explanation:
1) For me, "talonné" evokes a lug, a recess, a right-angled mating part.

2) A "palier à semelle" is a bearing in an omega-shaped casing, the "feet" of the omega being bolted to some flat part (Google "palier à semelle" images).

3) Since you have "placés SUR semelles", you bearings are not necessarily "paliers à semelle", in which the "palier" is an integral part of the "semelle" and vice versa.

4) However, your "palier" MIGHT be a "palier à semelle" which is fitted into a prepared location (semelle?) on its supporting member, said location being planed/milled into the steel, forming a raised right angle ("talonné") where the original surface resumes. Assuming the machining of the "semelle" in the supporting steel member is exactly the same size as the "semelle" of the "palier" proper, this would provide even more secure fitting since the surrounding steel itself would help resist any potential movement of the bearing assembly, in addition to the bolts securing it.

talon - 4/ SERRUR. décrochement ou coude peu saillant formant butée sur une pièce quelconque.
[Dicobat - I know you've got it, but for the benefit of others: GET IT (and I don't have shares or any other financial interest)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-15 17:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's meant to be a confidence of 1, BTW, since it's total (educated?) guesswork.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-15 17:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would certainly make sense for the location at which such "paliers à semelle" are attached to be "spot-faced". I assume the bottom face of the "omega" is machined smooth and flat. Any irregularity in the surface of the part to which it is applied would allow for movement and weaken the whole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-16 07:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lipped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-16 07:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Plummer block" - I knew it had to have a name! Thanks.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for thinking this one through and providing a logical option. "Lipped" will do for me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4locked
A Boukheit
4thoughtsxxxBourth
2rendered flush
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rendered flush


Explanation:
could this fit ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-15 14:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

none, sorry (hence my 2).

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Possibly. Do you have any evidence to back it up?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: If it's rendered flush, it'd have to fit!
6 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoughts


Explanation:
1) For me, "talonné" evokes a lug, a recess, a right-angled mating part.

2) A "palier à semelle" is a bearing in an omega-shaped casing, the "feet" of the omega being bolted to some flat part (Google "palier à semelle" images).

3) Since you have "placés SUR semelles", you bearings are not necessarily "paliers à semelle", in which the "palier" is an integral part of the "semelle" and vice versa.

4) However, your "palier" MIGHT be a "palier à semelle" which is fitted into a prepared location (semelle?) on its supporting member, said location being planed/milled into the steel, forming a raised right angle ("talonné") where the original surface resumes. Assuming the machining of the "semelle" in the supporting steel member is exactly the same size as the "semelle" of the "palier" proper, this would provide even more secure fitting since the surrounding steel itself would help resist any potential movement of the bearing assembly, in addition to the bolts securing it.

talon - 4/ SERRUR. décrochement ou coude peu saillant formant butée sur une pièce quelconque.
[Dicobat - I know you've got it, but for the benefit of others: GET IT (and I don't have shares or any other financial interest)].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-15 17:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's meant to be a confidence of 1, BTW, since it's total (educated?) guesswork.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-15 17:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would certainly make sense for the location at which such "paliers à semelle" are attached to be "spot-faced". I assume the bottom face of the "omega" is machined smooth and flat. Any irregularity in the surface of the part to which it is applied would allow for movement and weaken the whole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-16 07:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lipped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-16 07:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Plummer block" - I knew it had to have a name! Thanks.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Thanks for thinking this one through and providing a logical option. "Lipped" will do for me!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I can see where you're coming from there. I imagine that the "semelle" of a "palier à semelle" is indeed the base of the plummer block (the bit that's bolted on).

Asker: BTW, the Dicobat definition is n°5 under "talon" in my copy (2nd ed., 1990).


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locked


Explanation:
using locks to avoid sliping on flat surface

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-16 08:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les semelles (rabotées, surface plane) servent à supporter les paliers. Des butées (faisant partie de la semelle ou bien rapportées) évitent tout déplacement latéral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-03-17 06:16:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bien sûr qu'il doit être boulonné, mais la butée sert à éviter des déplacements latéraux causés par des vibrations par exemple. c'est un montage trés classique.

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: You seem very confident about that - do you have any evidence to back it up, please?

Asker: Ce que vous dites dans votre note 5à 19 heures) est vrai, mais je ne vois pas de justiification pour "locked" comme traduction. Ce palier semble être boulonné également.