KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Defauts a corriger avec contre-visite

English translation: defects to be rectified (with re-test) [or 're-examination' in officialese]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:defauts à corriger avec contre-visite
English translation:defects to be rectified (with re-test) [or 're-examination' in officialese]
Entered by: Tony M

18:13 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / This is from a Proces verbal de controle techique d'un vehicule automobile
French term or phrase: Defauts a corriger avec contre-visite
I have been given a MOT (Ministry of Transport test) and there are 2 sections that I cannot understand:

Documents presentees:
Carte Grise

1- Defauts a corriger avec contre-visite: 0
2- Defauts a corriger sans contre - visite: 0

Thanks
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
Defects to be rectified (with re-test)
Explanation:
It means you have to have the repairs done, and then go back for a re-test; less serious things, you don't need to go back for.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Defects to be rectified (with re-test)
Tony M
3Defects to be corrected followed by/without a second examination
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Defects to be rectified (with re-test)


Explanation:
It means you have to have the repairs done, and then go back for a re-test; less serious things, you don't need to go back for.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 min
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

agree  David Goward: Exactly.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Nathalie Elson: Just checked an old MOT from the UK and they also use re-examination for re-test
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Nathalie! Well there you go!

agree  Richard Benham
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, RB!

agree  Marc Glinert: which reminds me - gotta get the old Fiesta signed off again soon
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marc! Ah me, those were the days...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Defects to be corrected followed by/without a second examination


Explanation:
First the correction and then re-examing.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I would say that 'examination' would not be the natural word used by everyday folk, but is the sort of fancy word beloved of official documents! (Yes, but your HEADWORD answer doesn't use it!)
2 mins
  -> Too medical? Second response: So, do I take that this is after all in MOT the right term? Or is this just a semantical thing? Third: I read Nathalie's comment. + There is already a re-in the explanations I gave.