KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Ripage - Braquage

English translation: steering angle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ripage - Braquage
English translation:steering angle
Entered by: Andreea Bostan

18:30 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / This is from a Proces verbal de controle techique d'un vehicule automobile
French term or phrase: Ripage - Braquage
In this test that details the results of the car testing I have 2 columns: one for "avant" and one for "deriere"..

And then I have ripage-braquage
Under the "avant" section there is the following
Ripage (m/km): -04.0

If anyone could give me a british english equivalent

Thanks
Andreea Bostan
United Kingdom
steering angle
Explanation:
More context is needed, because 'braquage' is used in many ways in connection with steering geometry.
Here it may simply refer to the angle through which the wheels have been turned away from the 'straight-ahead' position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-21 18:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having just read the ST again, I think expression 'ripage-braquage' probaly means 'relationship between side-slip and steering angle' (the greater the angle, the greater the slip).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1side-slip
Tony M
3steering angle
Robin Levey


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steering angle


Explanation:
More context is needed, because 'braquage' is used in many ways in connection with steering geometry.
Here it may simply refer to the angle through which the wheels have been turned away from the 'straight-ahead' position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-21 18:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having just read the ST again, I think expression 'ripage-braquage' probaly means 'relationship between side-slip and steering angle' (the greater the angle, the greater the slip).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think on the CT form those are in fact 2 sep. things; I'll go and try and find mine... ;-)
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ripage
side-slip


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't actually believe that's the correct technical term, but that's in essence what it means: the wheel alignment is off, so if you steered in a perfectly straight line, after travelling 1 km you'd have deviated by 4 m from the original centre-line.

I'm not at all sure what the equivalent 'wheel alignment / tracking / geometry' term is in EN!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-21 18:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT refers to it as 'tyre scrub', but that's not really appropriate here; this is the CAUSE, whereas that is the RESULT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-21 19:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to me, Andreea — sounds like someone desperately trying to make up something to fit! (but I might be wrong...!!!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-03-21 19:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I've already said, I think 'ripage' and 'braquage' are two distinct things. They use machines to measure all this, and the 'ripage' one has swivelling (roller) plates on which the wheels are placed; with the steering perfectly central, the amount by which the wheel causes the plate to swivel represents the 'error angle'

'Braquage', on the other hand, refers to the amount by which the wheels can turn to left and to right — hopefully, by the same amount, if all is well!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Notes to answerer
Asker: would: shifting-steering sound better??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: side-slip is OK (and makes sense here). See bilingual reference: http://www.centralauto.info/space/PFM700.pdf. It defines the difference between the theoretical curve and that actually taken by the vehicle.
3 mins
  -> Ok, thanks a lot! Years ago, I did oodles of translations about this stuff, but blowed if I can remember it now!