KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

section lisse

English translation: rasp bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:section lisse
English translation:rasp bar
Entered by: Claire Chapman

09:36 Mar 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / agricultural silage/straw spreader
French term or phrase: section lisse
There are lots of them (15 and 45) like pointed teeth or blades mounted on a roller that split up the silage or straw as it's pushed over them.

I've found the term 'heddle' but don't know if this would fit.
Thanks for any help.
Alain Pommet
rasp bar
Explanation:
In a loom, a "lisse" or heddle was originally a series of reeds held together in a flat panel and used to control the shed. The individual weft threads were threaded through the spaces in between the reeds, and then later through the wire eyes of the heddle. I think that in this context, it is referring to the rasp bar or rasp bar cylinder that is used on a combine-harverster and it is used to line up the stalks of the hay just like the heddle lines up the weft of the loom. But I could be identifying the wrong part, so please look closely at the information that I am providing :-)

First of all the header, described above, cuts the crop and feeds it into the concave. This consists of a series of rasp bars fixed across the path of the crop and in the shape of a quarter cylinder, guiding the crop upwards through a 90 degree turn. Moving rasp bars or rub bars pull the crop through the concave and separate the grain and chaff from the straw. The grain heads fall through the fixed rasp bars onto the sieves. The straw exits the top of the concave onto the straw walkers.
When the straw reaches the end of the walkers it falls out the rear of the combine. It can then be baled for cattle bedding or spread by two rotating straw spreaders with rubber arms. Most modern combines are equipped with a straw spreader.
http://www.answers.com/topic/combine-harvester

Threshing conversion – spike tooth to rasp bar [see link for picture]
Allows converting from a spike tooth cylinder and concave to a rasp bar cylinder with hardened and chromed rasp bars and a Generation II, wide-spaced 13-bar concave.
http://www.deere.com/en_US/ag/servicesupport/jdharvestlink/p...
Hardened and Chromed Rasp Bar [see link for picture]
The chrome overlaid skin of this rasp bar enables it to provide twice the wear life of the non-chromed rasp bar. While the chromed bar also features a smooth, contoured profile design, any new sharp surface edges won't "wear off" as rapidly as on the non-chromed rasp bar.
This rasp bar is not recommended for use in high moisture corn or soybeans or any crop where the highest quality grain is the main consideration. However, the high-wear resistant surface of the chrome rasp bar makes it ideally suited for "general use" in all crops where long lasting, efficient threshing performance is usually the primary concern.
http://manuals.deere.com/omview/OMH175213_19/HX_AG_SF6977_19...

Sieve [see link for drawing]
This sieve is satisfactory for all major crops and many specialty crops. Fixed 3 mm (1/8 in.) and 10 mm (13/32 in.) diameter hole sieves are available for seed and specialty crops that require exact sizing.
http://manuals.deere.com/omview/OMH175213_19/OUO6035_0000075...
Straw Walker Extension Pans--These pans, at the rear of straw walkers, can be extended to increase separation area.
These pans cannot be used in the extended position when using the straw chopper corn kit.
http://manuals.deere.com/omview/OMH175213_19/HX_AG_SF6986_19...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-26 20:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may actually be the spike tooth cylinder and not the rasp bar cylinder. Please check out this reference for full details:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/x5036e/x5036E0u.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-26 21:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference is to the John Deere manual:
http://manuals.deere.com/omview/OMH175213_19/OMH175213_19.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-30 14:14:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :-) Yesterday I was looking at the rake that attaches to our lawn tractor and for the first time I realized how much it looked like a heddle. It is a much simpler piece of equipment than this rasp bar but I can see why it received its French name.
Selected response from:

Claire Chapman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. In fact the rasp bar is the whole thing - but I found 'knives' in one of your references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3rasp bar
Claire Chapman
3smooth sectionJerome Elhaik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth section


Explanation:
See the bilinguial link


    Reference: http://www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO1991000433&p...
Jerome Elhaik
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rasp bar


Explanation:
In a loom, a "lisse" or heddle was originally a series of reeds held together in a flat panel and used to control the shed. The individual weft threads were threaded through the spaces in between the reeds, and then later through the wire eyes of the heddle. I think that in this context, it is referring to the rasp bar or rasp bar cylinder that is used on a combine-harverster and it is used to line up the stalks of the hay just like the heddle lines up the weft of the loom. But I could be identifying the wrong part, so please look closely at the information that I am providing :-)

First of all the header, described above, cuts the crop and feeds it into the concave. This consists of a series of rasp bars fixed across the path of the crop and in the shape of a quarter cylinder, guiding the crop upwards through a 90 degree turn. Moving rasp bars or rub bars pull the crop through the concave and separate the grain and chaff from the straw. The grain heads fall through the fixed rasp bars onto the sieves. The straw exits the top of the concave onto the straw walkers.
When the straw reaches the end of the walkers it falls out the rear of the combine. It can then be baled for cattle bedding or spread by two rotating straw spreaders with rubber arms. Most modern combines are equipped with a straw spreader.
http://www.answers.com/topic/combine-harvester

Threshing conversion – spike tooth to rasp bar [see link for picture]
Allows converting from a spike tooth cylinder and concave to a rasp bar cylinder with hardened and chromed rasp bars and a Generation II, wide-spaced 13-bar concave.
http://www.deere.com/en_US/ag/servicesupport/jdharvestlink/p...
Hardened and Chromed Rasp Bar [see link for picture]
The chrome overlaid skin of this rasp bar enables it to provide twice the wear life of the non-chromed rasp bar. While the chromed bar also features a smooth, contoured profile design, any new sharp surface edges won't "wear off" as rapidly as on the non-chromed rasp bar.
This rasp bar is not recommended for use in high moisture corn or soybeans or any crop where the highest quality grain is the main consideration. However, the high-wear resistant surface of the chrome rasp bar makes it ideally suited for "general use" in all crops where long lasting, efficient threshing performance is usually the primary concern.
http://manuals.deere.com/omview/OMH175213_19/HX_AG_SF6977_19...

Sieve [see link for drawing]
This sieve is satisfactory for all major crops and many specialty crops. Fixed 3 mm (1/8 in.) and 10 mm (13/32 in.) diameter hole sieves are available for seed and specialty crops that require exact sizing.
http://manuals.deere.com/omview/OMH175213_19/OUO6035_0000075...
Straw Walker Extension Pans--These pans, at the rear of straw walkers, can be extended to increase separation area.
These pans cannot be used in the extended position when using the straw chopper corn kit.
http://manuals.deere.com/omview/OMH175213_19/HX_AG_SF6986_19...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-26 20:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This may actually be the spike tooth cylinder and not the rasp bar cylinder. Please check out this reference for full details:
http://www.fao.org/docrep/x5036e/x5036E0u.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-26 21:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This reference is to the John Deere manual:
http://manuals.deere.com/omview/OMH175213_19/OMH175213_19.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-30 14:14:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you :-) Yesterday I was looking at the rake that attaches to our lawn tractor and for the first time I realized how much it looked like a heddle. It is a much simpler piece of equipment than this rasp bar but I can see why it received its French name.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. In fact the rasp bar is the whole thing - but I found 'knives' in one of your references.