KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Rigidité mini en transmission

English translation: torsional stiffness/rigidity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Rigidité mini en transmission
English translation:torsional stiffness/rigidity
Entered by: Nathalie Elson

20:00 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Rigidité mini en transmission
In a table stating technical characteristics :
Couple nominal...
Couple de pointe ...
Couple accidentel ...
Rigidité mini en transmission : 250 Nm/arcmin

Thanks for your help!
Nathalie Elson
France
min. drive stiffness
Explanation:
I'm only translating the words. What exactly are we talking about? Presumably something about gearing and drive systems (not something I know a lot about!), but more info. might help.

480 Nm/arcmin. Tilting STIFFNESS (C. 2K. ) 1452 Nm/arcmin 1452 Nm/arcmin. Torsional backlash. (j. t. ) 1 arcmin. 3 arcmin. No-load torque (T ...
www.wittenstein.de/TPplusHigh-Torque_en.pdf

with acceleration and braking torques up to 7350 Nm. Tilting STIFFNESS of the largest units is 3500 Nm/arcmin and torsional stiffness, 680 Nm/arcmin, ...
www.eurekamagazine.co.uk/article/3936/Bearing-cross-bears-t...

The high RIGIDITY of the DRIVE (88 Nm/arcmin in the TP 050) permits optimum control response. The RIGIDITY of the TPM gearing is twice as high as that of ...
news.thomasnet.com/companystory/494772


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-03 22:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think about it, the more I think this is "maximum backlash", with is simply the reciprocal of "minimum stiffness".

backlash - The lost motion between two elements of a mechanism, i.e. the amount the first has to move, owing to imperfect connection, before communicating its motion to the second.
[Chambers Sci & tech]

So to take a simple example, the backlash between the pedal of your pushbike and the movement of the back wheel is that movement you can make with the pedals (at standstill) without the bike moving, being the sum of imperfect connections between the chain and the chainwheel (pedals), the links in the chain, between the chain and the rear sprocket, any lack of tension in the chain, etc. A chain is generally a good example of a non-rigid connection.

But you can have backlash between two gears engaging with each other, not to mention between the two ends of a series of gears.

If you google "Nm/arc min" you get quite a few "backlash" hits (one above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-03 22:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a control device having an integrating positioning drive with a transmission backlash and lag, the device having a first feedback signal proportional to ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4210853.html

Every aspect of the design of machine tools and their control systems aims to ... transmission backlash between the drive motors and the driven joints. ...
emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentType=Article&hdAction=lnkhtml&contentId=8751...

CNC Drilling and Tapping Machines -TAMI- CNC Drilling and Tapping ...
High speed rigid tapping no transmission backlash, quick tool changing and tool ... Related Categories as Follows. Parts and Components for Machine Tools ...
www.machinetools.net.tw/Drilling/taiwan_cnc_drilling_tappin...

Robust Torque Control of Harmonic Drive Systems
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
and measuring instruments, as well as heavy duty applications such as machine tools and ... engagement virtually eliminate all transmission backlash. ...
saba.kntu.ac.ir/eecd/aras/papers/TR1-phd-thesis.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-04 11:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everything you ever wanted to know about backlash(ing) but were afraid of scarring at

http://www.nhn.ou.edu/~johnson/Education/Juniorlab/C_Speed/L...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-04 12:49:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@RB - A/C to the paper, torsional stiffness is measured with unidirectional force. If movement in both directions is measured things get more complicated. And apparently the definitions of backlash are varied. The paper states that quality manufacturers will apply some torque when measuring backlash, so maybe - I did say "'possibly" - they have a unit of measurement that gives the movement as a function of the force applied (?).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Having read all I ever wanted to know about backlash... I think both Bourth and Richard are right.
It seems the higher the stiffness, the more accurate the system is, which is what we want on CNC machines. I have also found that the machine I am looking at has a "backlash-free JCS reduction gear system", which fits with the high number for "minimum torsional stiffness/rigidity" mentionned in the document I am translating.
So a big thank you for all the links and info you provided!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4minimum rigidity in transmission
chaplin
2 +1min. drive stiffnessxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minimum rigidity in transmission


Explanation:
Or rigidity of a material on transmission

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
4 mins
  -> thank you Najib

agree  Evi Prokopi
15 mins
  -> Thank you Evi

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Richard Benham
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
min. drive stiffness


Explanation:
I'm only translating the words. What exactly are we talking about? Presumably something about gearing and drive systems (not something I know a lot about!), but more info. might help.

480 Nm/arcmin. Tilting STIFFNESS (C. 2K. ) 1452 Nm/arcmin 1452 Nm/arcmin. Torsional backlash. (j. t. ) 1 arcmin. 3 arcmin. No-load torque (T ...
www.wittenstein.de/TPplusHigh-Torque_en.pdf

with acceleration and braking torques up to 7350 Nm. Tilting STIFFNESS of the largest units is 3500 Nm/arcmin and torsional stiffness, 680 Nm/arcmin, ...
www.eurekamagazine.co.uk/article/3936/Bearing-cross-bears-t...

The high RIGIDITY of the DRIVE (88 Nm/arcmin in the TP 050) permits optimum control response. The RIGIDITY of the TPM gearing is twice as high as that of ...
news.thomasnet.com/companystory/494772


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-03 22:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think about it, the more I think this is "maximum backlash", with is simply the reciprocal of "minimum stiffness".

backlash - The lost motion between two elements of a mechanism, i.e. the amount the first has to move, owing to imperfect connection, before communicating its motion to the second.
[Chambers Sci & tech]

So to take a simple example, the backlash between the pedal of your pushbike and the movement of the back wheel is that movement you can make with the pedals (at standstill) without the bike moving, being the sum of imperfect connections between the chain and the chainwheel (pedals), the links in the chain, between the chain and the rear sprocket, any lack of tension in the chain, etc. A chain is generally a good example of a non-rigid connection.

But you can have backlash between two gears engaging with each other, not to mention between the two ends of a series of gears.

If you google "Nm/arc min" you get quite a few "backlash" hits (one above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-03 22:05:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a control device having an integrating positioning drive with a transmission backlash and lag, the device having a first feedback signal proportional to ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4210853.html

Every aspect of the design of machine tools and their control systems aims to ... transmission backlash between the drive motors and the driven joints. ...
emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do?contentType=Article&hdAction=lnkhtml&contentId=8751...

CNC Drilling and Tapping Machines -TAMI- CNC Drilling and Tapping ...
High speed rigid tapping no transmission backlash, quick tool changing and tool ... Related Categories as Follows. Parts and Components for Machine Tools ...
www.machinetools.net.tw/Drilling/taiwan_cnc_drilling_tappin...

Robust Torque Control of Harmonic Drive Systems
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
and measuring instruments, as well as heavy duty applications such as machine tools and ... engagement virtually eliminate all transmission backlash. ...
saba.kntu.ac.ir/eecd/aras/papers/TR1-phd-thesis.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-04 11:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everything you ever wanted to know about backlash(ing) but were afraid of scarring at

http://www.nhn.ou.edu/~johnson/Education/Juniorlab/C_Speed/L...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-04-04 12:49:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@RB - A/C to the paper, torsional stiffness is measured with unidirectional force. If movement in both directions is measured things get more complicated. And apparently the definitions of backlash are varied. The paper states that quality manufacturers will apply some torque when measuring backlash, so maybe - I did say "'possibly" - they have a unit of measurement that gives the movement as a function of the force applied (?).

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Having read all I ever wanted to know about backlash... I think both Bourth and Richard are right.
It seems the higher the stiffness, the more accurate the system is, which is what we want on CNC machines. I have also found that the machine I am looking at has a "backlash-free JCS reduction gear system", which fits with the high number for "minimum torsional stiffness/rigidity" mentionned in the document I am translating.
So a big thank you for all the links and info you provided!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Given that it appears to be expressed in torque per unit angle, it would have to be torsional rigidity, or...?//That site gives units of TB as arc-min, not Nm/arcmin....!!!
6 hrs
  -> Possibly torsional backlash (see site above)