KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

montage à blanc

English translation: blank assembly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:montage à blanc
English translation:blank assembly
Entered by: rousselures

05:13 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / element assemby
French term or phrase: montage à blanc
this refers to "montage à blanc" of elements for control prior to delivery on the construction site.

I have found references to "unpainted element assembly" but it doesn't sound technical enough
katy hannan
Italy
blank assembly
Explanation:
Blank assembly completed Remaining actions: - delivery of. cover bolts - analysis of material of pins and dowels - final registration of all documents in ...
ppt.cern.ch/guestppt/ATC/viewtask?TC-W027

This segmented approach will mitigate the cost and risk associated with working with very large components through the mirror blank assembly build. ...
research.hq.nasa.gov/code_s/nra/current/NRA-01-OSS-04/winners.html

However, it is too costly to do a blank assembly and. full test of the Barrel Toroid because of its size. Therefore. the 8 individual coils will be tested ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/77/16992/00783428.pdf
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
I had already assigned 4 points to the first answer (same term)- must have got lost.

Thans to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dry assemblyTerry Richards
4plain assembly
narasimha
4blank assembly
rousselures


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank assembly


Explanation:
Blank assembly completed Remaining actions: - delivery of. cover bolts - analysis of material of pins and dowels - final registration of all documents in ...
ppt.cern.ch/guestppt/ATC/viewtask?TC-W027

This segmented approach will mitigate the cost and risk associated with working with very large components through the mirror blank assembly build. ...
research.hq.nasa.gov/code_s/nra/current/NRA-01-OSS-04/winners.html

However, it is too costly to do a blank assembly and. full test of the Barrel Toroid because of its size. Therefore. the 8 individual coils will be tested ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/77/16992/00783428.pdf

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I had already assigned 4 points to the first answer (same term)- must have got lost.

Thans to all

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dry assembly


Explanation:
Literally means "without glue" but is used for any kind of test assembly.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
34 mins

agree  SusanMurray
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Or trial assembly
4 hrs

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plain assembly


Explanation:
Many times, the elements are assembled and dispatched,without any paraphernalia. The finishing operations are done at the customer.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, 'à blanc' has a special meaning here, as the other answerers have explained.
8 mins

agree  Evi Prokopi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks,Evi Prokopi