KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

bague de pincement

English translation: clamp ring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bague de pincement
English translation:clamp ring
Entered by: Nathalie Elson

10:15 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: bague de pincement
The sentence is :
Installer l'ensemble pignon bague de pincement sur le moteur à la côte de (A)=30mm+-0.1mm
dans un manuel de maintenance d'un reducteur

Thanks!
Nathalie Elson
France
clamp ring
Explanation:
As they have specifically said 'bague de pincement' (and not 'bague de maintien OR serrage'), I think it might be worth acknowledging that fact by using 'clamp'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1clamp ring
Tony M
4 +1retaining ring
narasimha
2 +1holding ringxxxBourth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holding ring


Explanation:
In particular, holding ring 25 secures the placement of driven gear 21. A pair of packings 22 and 23 respectively seal the respective interior surfaces of ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/3999298.html

The Gleason UNI-SPAND® Gear Arbor has been designed primarily for holding ring-type automotive rear axle drive gears while performing a manufacturing ...
www.gleason.com/bevel_unispand.html


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retaining ring


Explanation:
Normally, a retaining ring is fixed after assembly to keep the pinion in place in the gear box.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "retaining" is MUCH better than "holding"!
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Bourth

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamp ring


Explanation:
As they have specifically said 'bague de pincement' (and not 'bague de maintien OR serrage'), I think it might be worth acknowledging that fact by using 'clamp'

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
Thanks Tony!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards: Unless the diagram shows otherwise :)
48 mins
  -> Thansk Terry! Of course, yes.