KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

à la côte de

English translation: at dimension/distance/position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la cote de
English translation:at dimension/distance/position
Entered by: Nathalie Elson

10:20 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: à la côte de
Same sentence again!
Installer l'ensemble pignon bague de pincement sur le moteur à la côte de (A)=30mm+-0.1mm
dans un manuel de maintenance d'un reducteur

Thanks!
Nathalie Elson
France
at dimension/distance/position
Explanation:
Where "A" shows it on the drawing.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again, and sorry for the spelling mistake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2at dimension/distance/positionxxxBourth
4at (A)
David Goward
4beside the/by the side of
narasimha


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at dimension/distance/position


Explanation:
Where "A" shows it on the drawing.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Thanks again, and sorry for the spelling mistake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSerena Warlu: prefer distance or dimension
4 hrs

agree  Tony M
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beside the/by the side of


Explanation:
As I have mentioned the retaining ring is fixed by the side of the pinion so that it is in place in the gear box assembly.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Evi Prokopi

disagree  Tony M: NO! It's not 'à côté de...', but 'cote' (WITHOUT circumflex)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à la cote de (A)
at (A)


Explanation:
I don't think anything else is needed.
Note that the circumflex accent is wrong (very common mistake).

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98