KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fluidité du passage des forces

English translation: smooth transmission of forces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fluidité du passage des forces
English translation:smooth transmission of forces
Entered by: Sandra Petch

13:54 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: fluidité du passage des forces
Hi everyone

The subject is reducing friction in a watch mechanism:

"Des efforts ont été consentis pour améliorer la fluidité du passages des forces."

Something to get the brain cogs turning ;-)
Thanks in advance for your help.
Sandra Petch
smooth transmission of forces
Explanation:
"...to improve the smooth transmission of forces..."

more or less
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, absolutely perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3smooth transmission of forces
Robert Frankling
4 -1easy flow of the forces move
A Boukheit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
easy flow of the forces move


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for taking time to help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mckinnc: Eh? I don't think so
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smooth transmission of forces


Explanation:
"...to improve the smooth transmission of forces..."

more or less

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks Robert, absolutely perfect!