KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

polymécanicien

English translation: precision mechanic


15:09 Sep 17, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: polymécanicien
Hi

Would anyone know what this would be in English? It's being used in contrast with "micro-engineer". Here's a definition found online:


Le polymécanicien fabrique des pièces, des outils et des dispositifs en métal, parfois aussi en matière synthétique. Ils assemblent des appareils, machines ou robots, programment, contrôlent, entretiennent et réparent des installations de production industrielle. La nature de leur travail dépend de la spécialité et de la taille de l'entreprise qui les emploie, ainsi que du département dans lequel ils sont actifs.

Many thanks!
Sandra Petch
English translation:precision mechanic
Explanation:
Polymechanic may well be the right term, but I've never heard it before (and it's not in the dictionary), so I thought I'd offer an alternative. Polymécanicien seems to be a Swiss Fr term and the definition you have provided is from a website that indicates it's a four-year course of study, so definitely more specialised than general. Check this link: certsupp.ciriusintra.dk/ShowPdf.aspx?id=166&lang=2
It seems more in keeping with the info at http://www.geneve.ch/Cepta/mecanique_auto/polymecanicien.htm... although admittedly the former is from a Danish document!
Selected response from:

Sarah Llewellyn
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah. This is a tricky one! It's certainly a precision job and this keeps the mechanic/engineer distinction as pointed out by Terry. Thanks again to all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2polymechanic
SusanMurray
3all-rounder machining technicianxvsy
3precision mechanic
Sarah Llewellyn
3general / polyvalent mechanic vs specialised mechanic
Conor McAuley
3FitterTerry Richards


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general / polyvalent mechanic vs specialised mechanic


Explanation:
That appears to br the gist of it.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: This website seems to agree with you (translation from German I think) http://www.dividella.com/en/jobs/ausbildung_polymechanik.html


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fitter


Explanation:
That's what we used to call them in car factories. I don't know if the term is used in a wider context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 16:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If they are skilled (and the context seems to say that) then fitter would be apporpriate. If they are less skilled, then I would call them an operator.

Terry Richards
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's for a person using machine tools to produce large runs of watch parts. Sorry not to have been more precise.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
polymechanic


Explanation:
I've found polymechanic which gets a reasonable number of hits including:

http://www.srtechnics.com/cms/index.asp?TopicID=280
Polymechanic
Work with precision

Hundredths and thousandths of millimetres can make all the difference between whether a piece of equipment works or not. But it’s not just on the items they manufacture that a polymechanic needs to work with precision; the same is true of the training itself. With new technologies constantly evolving and the new tasks they are regularly assigned, a polymechanic has to remain constantly abreast of all the latest developments.

That’s because polymechanics don’t just construct machines, equipment and tools; they also have to understand how they work and how to operate them – electrically, pneumatically, hydraulically or electronically. So technical knowledge is just as essential as manual abilities.

In fact, a polymechanic combines the skills of manufacturing and assembly in one. That’s why they work in such varied fields...


http://www.liebherr.com/jobs/en/23052_23058.asp?print=1
Polymechanics cover a comprehensive and interesting area ranging from independent programming and operation of CNC-controlled machining centers to production planning to production control. They design devices, order tools, control the progress or outsource tasks to subcontractors.

HTH


SusanMurray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rcolin
2 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Robin Salmon
2 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precision mechanic


Explanation:
Polymechanic may well be the right term, but I've never heard it before (and it's not in the dictionary), so I thought I'd offer an alternative. Polymécanicien seems to be a Swiss Fr term and the definition you have provided is from a website that indicates it's a four-year course of study, so definitely more specialised than general. Check this link: certsupp.ciriusintra.dk/ShowPdf.aspx?id=166&lang=2
It seems more in keeping with the info at http://www.geneve.ch/Cepta/mecanique_auto/polymecanicien.htm... although admittedly the former is from a Danish document!


Sarah Llewellyn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah. This is a tricky one! It's certainly a precision job and this keeps the mechanic/engineer distinction as pointed out by Terry. Thanks again to all for your help.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all-rounder machining technician


Explanation:
'Machining technician' is a job description which corresponds to the definition given in the question; I've added 'all-rounder' to account for 'poly'.

xvsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12