KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

en bout de lumières

English translation: the hollow end of the tube


00:56 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / water treatment equipment
French term or phrase: en bout de lumières
Hello,
For whatever reason I have no clue what is meant by this. The text is from a manufacturer's guide on a piece of sludge processing equipment. One component of the equipment uses plastic chains. The text reads:
"Cas des [équipements] de base où les chaînes plastiques sont en bout de lumières : Si les paliers sont en bout de lumières, il faut retirer un maillon sur chaque chaîne au centre d'un tronçon entre 2 lames racleuses."

Educated guesses would be much appreciated!
Steven
STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
English translation:the hollow end of the tube
Explanation:
In French "lumière" is the standard term to denote the hollow of a tube, duct, etc.. and is commonly used in mechanics, biology, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 02:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: "in engineering, biology, etc." (have had a long day!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 02:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this particular context, it may simply be "the opening".
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the hollow end of the tubeFrancis Marche
3to close to the outlet portsxvsy
2at the end of the slots
David Goward


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the hollow end of the tube


Explanation:
In French "lumière" is the standard term to denote the hollow of a tube, duct, etc.. and is commonly used in mechanics, biology, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 02:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: "in engineering, biology, etc." (have had a long day!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 02:29:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this particular context, it may simply be "the opening".

Francis Marche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
at the end of the slots


Explanation:
You did ask for educated guesses!

As I see it, the "lumières" are elongated holes or slots. It would appear that if the bearings are at the ends of these slots, the chain is too long and a link must be taken out. Presumably the bearings should sit in the centre of the slots for adjustment purposes.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to close to the outlet ports


Explanation:
Don't we all love to be asked for educated guesses? Here goes mine:

I believe Figure 6.26 in my link describes the layout of the sludge collector. My guess is that the chain bearings ('les paliers') on the top row near the outlet ports (to the left in Figure 6.26) can move somewhat in order to tension the chain. As the later wears, they may move too close to the outlet ports ('les lumières'). When that happens, the chain has to be shortened (by removing one link on each strand between two boards).





    Reference: http://chain-guide.com/applications/6-3-7-sewage-treatment-c...
xvsy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12