KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

étain auto-décapant

English translation: self-fluxing solder


15:23 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: étain auto-décapant
Manual for a soldering iron and gun.

Utilisez de préférence de la soudure á l'étain auto-décapant.

This is an urgent translation, and I'm having a hard time finding this one.
Thanks in advance!
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:self-fluxing solder
Explanation:
in the context of soldering 'étain' is normally solder (which can be a mix of several metals, including tin, of course)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks again Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4self-fluxing solder
Tony M
3self-fluxing tin
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-fluxing tin


Explanation:
(54) SELF-FLUXING BINDER COMPOSITION FOR USE IN THE PELLETIZATION OF ORE CONCENTRATES

(54) LIANT AUTODECAPANT UTILISE POUR LA PELLETISATION DE CONCENTRES DE MINERAI

http://patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=2062145

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-fluxing solder


Explanation:
in the context of soldering 'étain' is normally solder (which can be a mix of several metals, including tin, of course)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
Thanks again Tony!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony!