KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

gabarit supérieur

English translation: larger gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gabarit supérieur
English translation:larger gauge
Entered by: chaplin

19:38 Sep 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automotive
French term or phrase: gabarit supérieur
Echange lampe du gabarit supérieur.
c'est quoi?
Merci
Mariam Osmann
Egypt
larger gauge
Explanation:
gabarit se traduit souvent par gauge mais aussi template, master etc..;
Ici il me semble que cela signifie simplement d'une taille supérieure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-09-28 23:40:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you very much! Have a good weekend!
Selected response from:

chaplin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3larger gauge
chaplin
3larger size
Catherine CHAUVIN


  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
larger size


Explanation:
Je pense à la taille de l'ampoule.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
larger gauge


Explanation:
gabarit se traduit souvent par gauge mais aussi template, master etc..;
Ici il me semble que cela signifie simplement d'une taille supérieure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-09-28 23:40:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you very much! Have a good weekend!

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci