KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Retour automatique par ressorts

English translation: automatic spring return


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Retour automatique par ressorts
English translation:automatic spring return
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

09:40 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Retour automatique par ressorts
Is this simply "sprung"?
Pelles chargeuses
Utilisables avec tous types de chariots élévateurs à fourches. Commande de basculement par levier (à distance par corde ou chaîne). Déversement par gravité. ***Retour automatique par ressorts*** (sauf pour le modèle 800 litres : par abaissement des fourches).
Construction robuste en tôle pliée de 50/10e. Châssis tubulaire indéformable. Lame d'usure en acier dur. Entraxe : 470 mm sur modèle 250 litres, 700 mm sur modèles 500/800 litres. Finition laqué jaune (RAL 1028) ou galvanisé.
Fiona McBrearty
automatic spring return
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enDZ232DZ232&...
Selected response from:

A Boukheit
Algeria
Grading comment
Client never got back to me about this then gave that particular page to someone else to translate so I don't know but I think I would go with this option, and add "mechanism".
Thanks for all contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automatic spring return
A Boukheit
4automatic return spring
Penny Slacke
3spring powered auto return
Francis MARC
2 +1automatic spring-loaded return
Eutychus


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic spring-loaded return


Explanation:
not claiming any superior knowledge, but this is my suggestion

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Segura
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spring powered auto return


Explanation:
Sell Auto-Rewind Hose Reel (Ningbo Shijia Kensun Machinery Co ...- [ Traduire cette page ]2) Spring powered auto rewind 3) Industrial grade steel construction 4) Machined brass fittings 5) Mounts to floor, wall or ceiling ...
chinashijia.en.alibaba.com/offerdetail/52253019/Sell_Auto_Rewind_Hose_Reel.html - 23k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 120

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automatic return spring


Explanation:
As found in the Ernst "Dictionnaire de la Technique Industrielle", which, although outdated, is still a good source of established terminology in this area.

Penny Slacke
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic spring return


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4GGLJ_enDZ232DZ232&...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Client never got back to me about this then gave that particular page to someone else to translate so I don't know but I think I would go with this option, and add "mechanism".
Thanks for all contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Erdal: might also add "mechanism"
49 mins
  -> thanks