KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

les canons de l'industrie moto

English translation: the best the industry can offer


09:00 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / vehicle design
French term or phrase: les canons de l'industrie moto
"Le design totalement fluide du carénage intégral s'approche des canons de l'industrie moto."

Talking about the innovative design of a (non-motorised) scooter-like vehicle. It looks nothing like any part of a motorbike as far as I can see. I don't know how to say this and I'm not even 100% sure whether 'canon' is literal or figurative here.
Kari Foster
English translation:the best the industry can offer
Explanation:
as in canons of beauty - the "top"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks to all for clarifying the meaning. I used a variant of this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the best the industry can offerxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1canons of motorcycle industryBusterK
3(reflects/ verges on) the ultimate in ('real') motorbike design
ormiston


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canons of motorcycle industry


Explanation:
canons means standards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutes (2007-10-25 09:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of THE mot. ind.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penny Slacke
17 mins
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the best the industry can offer


Explanation:
as in canons of beauty - the "top"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks to all for clarifying the meaning. I used a variant of this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
17 mins

agree  Nigel Marshall
48 mins

agree  Emma Paulay
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(reflects/ verges on) the ultimate in ('real') motorbike design


Explanation:
i.e. the (streamlined.....) design borrows from the aspirations of the motorbike industry

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4