KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pale / pied

English translation: blade (or vane) / foot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pale / pied
English translation:blade (or vane) / foot
Entered by: Crystal Samples

20:06 Oct 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: pale / pied
measures effectuees avec palpeur 45 (degre) mis en forme depuis le conge de raccordement pale/pied cote extrados
Crystal Samples
United States
blade (or vane) / foot
Explanation:
High confidence if we can assume we are looking at something like the blade/van of some sort of fan or turbine (wind turbine, jet engine, etc.).

I also take it this is some form of testing for defects (cracks?) between the "active" part of the blade/vane and the foot of the blade/vane, i.e. the bit that attaches to the hub/wheel etc.

If I'm very wide of the mark, dismiss this entirely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-27 21:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"root" may be better than "foot".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-27 21:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Root--The area of a blade nearest to the hub. Generally the thickest and widest part of the blade.
http://www.otherpower.com/glossary.html

Read all about " Ultrasound Crack Detection on Turbine Blade Foot" (with pictures) at
http://www.ukintpress-conferences.com/conf/aero05/pres/NDT/r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-10-28 11:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your additional context suggests this is indeed ultrasound testing of the vane/blade of a steam turbine. Now, which is more common in this case, vane or blade?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-10-28 11:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the strength of simple statistics, I'd go for blade and root.

"Steam turbine" + blade + root - 40,100 (1000 with "blade root")
"Steam turbine" + vane + root - 16,700 (91 with "vane root")
"Steam turbine" + blade + foot - 49,800 (59 with "blade foot")
"Steam turbine" + vane + foot - 23,800 (2 with "vane foot")
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blade (or vane) / footxxxBourth
3sensing head/supportBashiqa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensing head/support


Explanation:
I get the impression that this is where the 'palpeur' is actually attached to the machine. Conge de raccordement is the connection betwen the two.

Bashiqa
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blade (or vane) / foot


Explanation:
High confidence if we can assume we are looking at something like the blade/van of some sort of fan or turbine (wind turbine, jet engine, etc.).

I also take it this is some form of testing for defects (cracks?) between the "active" part of the blade/vane and the foot of the blade/vane, i.e. the bit that attaches to the hub/wheel etc.

If I'm very wide of the mark, dismiss this entirely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-27 21:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"root" may be better than "foot".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-27 21:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Root--The area of a blade nearest to the hub. Generally the thickest and widest part of the blade.
http://www.otherpower.com/glossary.html

Read all about " Ultrasound Crack Detection on Turbine Blade Foot" (with pictures) at
http://www.ukintpress-conferences.com/conf/aero05/pres/NDT/r...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-10-28 11:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your additional context suggests this is indeed ultrasound testing of the vane/blade of a steam turbine. Now, which is more common in this case, vane or blade?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-10-28 11:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the strength of simple statistics, I'd go for blade and root.

"Steam turbine" + blade + root - 40,100 (1000 with "blade root")
"Steam turbine" + vane + root - 16,700 (91 with "vane root")
"Steam turbine" + blade + foot - 49,800 (59 with "blade foot")
"Steam turbine" + vane + foot - 23,800 (2 with "vane foot")


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's the sort of idea that was going through my mind too, though like you, I'm floundering for lack of context
13 mins