KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Plateau roulant

English translation: dolly truck/cart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Plateau roulant
English translation:dolly truck/cart
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

11:24 Nov 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Plateau roulant
I am trying to distinguish between a "plateau roulant" in this reference
http://www.manutan.fr/is-bin/INTERSHOP.enfinity/eCS/MAF/fr_F...

as opposed to a "chariot". I would put "trolley" for chariot, but not quite sure what to do about "plateau roulant".
Fiona McBrearty
dolly, truck, cart
Explanation:
If you're translation the whole Manutan catalogue, you should probably get yourself an equivalent catalogue from England and/or the US. I have Grainger's catalogue of "industrial and commercial equipment and supplies" which is pretty darn good, but American. It's the 1996 edition and has no mention of a website, but they must have one by now.

For Grainger, a "trolley" is a wheelset, for sliding doors, etc. They do have "carts" and "trucks" however, in all shapes and sizes, two wheels ("casters"), four wheels, with and without handles, and their "dollies" are just a plain square frame mounted on 4 wheels.

Webster's gives "dolly" in this acception as an Americanism (used in NZ more than 30 yrs ago tho') defined as "any of several kinds of low, flat, wheeled frames for transporting heavy objects, as in a factory" and "(film, TV) a low, wheeled platform on which the camera is mounted for moving it about the set".

Chamber's Sci and Tech (UK) defines the latter cinematographic application.

"Spect Daleks run on dollies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-02 11:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this UK site for "piano trucks" and "dolly trucks" (with pictures).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-02 11:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No help if I don't give the site, is it!

http://www.kjironwork.co.uk/trucks/productshop.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-02 11:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And check out these "hardwood dollies" - just one of many varieties - on the Grainger site:

http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/wwg/productIndex.shtml?L2=H...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dolly, truck, cartxxxBourth
2trolleyMichelle Johnson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dolly, truck, cart


Explanation:
If you're translation the whole Manutan catalogue, you should probably get yourself an equivalent catalogue from England and/or the US. I have Grainger's catalogue of "industrial and commercial equipment and supplies" which is pretty darn good, but American. It's the 1996 edition and has no mention of a website, but they must have one by now.

For Grainger, a "trolley" is a wheelset, for sliding doors, etc. They do have "carts" and "trucks" however, in all shapes and sizes, two wheels ("casters"), four wheels, with and without handles, and their "dollies" are just a plain square frame mounted on 4 wheels.

Webster's gives "dolly" in this acception as an Americanism (used in NZ more than 30 yrs ago tho') defined as "any of several kinds of low, flat, wheeled frames for transporting heavy objects, as in a factory" and "(film, TV) a low, wheeled platform on which the camera is mounted for moving it about the set".

Chamber's Sci and Tech (UK) defines the latter cinematographic application.

"Spect Daleks run on dollies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-02 11:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this UK site for "piano trucks" and "dolly trucks" (with pictures).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-11-02 11:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No help if I don't give the site, is it!

http://www.kjironwork.co.uk/trucks/productshop.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-11-02 11:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And check out these "hardwood dollies" - just one of many varieties - on the Grainger site:

http://www.grainger.com/Grainger/wwg/productIndex.shtml?L2=H...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: dolly would have been great but this has to be UK English and it's not used. Perhaps "dolly truck" though, thanks to the links you provided....

Asker: "trolley dolly" would have been fun ;)


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trolley


Explanation:
How about "trolley", as opposed to "shopping trolley"? Not sure though, as not an expert on this - it's just what I would say as a punter! In a shop, I would probably say, "Have you got one of those large(r) trolleys, for transporting heavier things?"

Good idea to look at online catalogue. Try B&Q, Homebase, Screwfix?
Best of luck
Michelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-11-02 12:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just looked up B&Q site and they seem to call them "trolley carts".

Michelle Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish