KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

portes en bout

English translation: bit/tip holder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porte-embouts
English translation:bit/tip holder
Entered by: Parrot

19:09 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / small hand-held power tools
French term or phrase: portes en bout
I am translating remarks from a survey on hand-held power tools for woodworking. The inconvenience is, that neither I nor the outsourcer have the questionnaire. These are suggestions for improvement, in this case of screwguns.

"Des portes en bout pour des visseuses qui tiennent le choc. Créer de valises à tiroir au lieu de valises qui s'empilent". (No further context, the next line refers to a different question).

My problem is imagining end doors on screwguns. (Valises à tiroir will be forthcoming).
Parrot
Spain
bit/tip holder
Explanation:
je crois qu'il a voulu dire 'porte-embout' !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 21:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit, putot pour perceuse. tip pour visseuse (screw gun).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 21:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc TIP HOLDER pour visseuse.
Selected response from:

lindugs
Grading comment
Thanks for resolving this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4end door
Adsion
3bit/tip holderlindugs


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end door


Explanation:
Only an idea.

Example sentence(s):
  • (54) HOUSE CAR END DOOR (54) PORTE DU BOUT DE VAGON FERME.

    Reference: http://patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=303184
Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 9
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bit/tip holder


Explanation:
je crois qu'il a voulu dire 'porte-embout' !!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 21:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bit, putot pour perceuse. tip pour visseuse (screw gun).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 21:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

donc TIP HOLDER pour visseuse.

lindugs
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for resolving this!