KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Filtre défigeur carburant

English translation: fuel-thinning filter


15:11 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: Filtre défigeur carburant
This is in a list of features to inspect on a diesel engine. It is used to either warm or thin the fuel. Does anyone know what we call it in English? I think it is an accessory and not the primary fuel filter as that already appears in the list.
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
English translation:fuel-thinning filter
Explanation:
défiger is to unclot or decoagulate, hence the filter reduces the viscosity of the fuel (by heating). This is essential in big marine diesels since the fuel they burn is like treacle.
Selected response from:

chris collister
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I selected this answer as probably the most appropriate term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fuel-thinning filter
chris collister
3 +1(self-)heating/heated fuel filterxxxBourth


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(self-)heating/heated fuel filter


Explanation:
Can't help thinking there's another term though.

The purpose of the heating capability in these "stock" filters is to warm diesel just enough to DEGEL it in very cold weather. The low temp setting of the ...
www.ironfeather.com/cgi-bin/bbs/static/topic-3-18-33-0.html

SELF-HEATING FILTER. 6508852, Honeycomb partic. ...... surface thereof and then formed together with the Al component of a sol-gel into a reaction ...
www.patentplex.com/exhaust_treatment_cl055_scDIG30/diesel_p...

Engineering technical paper: Study on Regeneration of Diesel Particle Trapper By ... Therefore, a SELF-HEATING FILTER made of SiC makes it possible to ...
www.sae.org/technical/papers/920140

Regardless of whether you use BIODIESEL or petrol-diesel, an annual service of your ... or heating tape, and possibly installing a new PRE-HEATING FILTER. ...
www.sqbiofuels.com/bioheat.htm

Studies of diesel cloud and pour points show that fuel quality has declined measurably in recent years. This, of course, comes as no surprise to anyone operating in even moderately cold temperatures. For those fleets that prefer a closed, minimum maintenance system, Racor offers the patented Series C - the most powerful fuel heater and most efficient, high capacity fuel filter/water separator on the market
(with illustration)
http://www.maesco.com/products/racor/r_c_intro/r_c_intro.htm...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindugs: heated fuel filter
54 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuel-thinning filter


Explanation:
défiger is to unclot or decoagulate, hence the filter reduces the viscosity of the fuel (by heating). This is essential in big marine diesels since the fuel they burn is like treacle.

chris collister
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I selected this answer as probably the most appropriate term.