KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

contre-bride

English translation: companion flange / backflange / movable coupling / junction flange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contre-bride
English translation:companion flange / backflange / movable coupling / junction flange
Entered by: ViktoriaG

15:33 Nov 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: contre-bride
Nous conseillons vous d'essaier des études méchaniques et utilité de contre-bride ou autre fixation existant pour le brûleur.

Probably some sort of flange or strap but I can't tell which is more apt.
Nicholas Hunt
Italy
companion flange/backflange/movable coupling
Explanation:
It would depend what exactly the "contre-bride" is used for.

A companion flange is a flange that will connect to another flange, that is, one half of a pair of flanges.

A backflange is more or less the same as above.

A movable coupling is a "bride mobile" - the name says it all.

There may be other possibilities but some clarifications would be needed to find the right term. In any case, the address below leads to a reference in which "contre-bride" is called a companion flange, but I cannot be sure if that document uses the "contre-bride" in a similar application as yours.
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, as you say, in these instances it's very difficult to reach a satisfactory translation without having a clear idea of the purpose the flange is being used for. I have opted for junction flange, as it is suitably vague, but I think companion flange is just as good. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4companion flange/backflange/movable coupling
ViktoriaG
4counter flange
A Boukheit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counter flange


Explanation:
could be on the glossary

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companion flange/backflange/movable coupling


Explanation:
It would depend what exactly the "contre-bride" is used for.

A companion flange is a flange that will connect to another flange, that is, one half of a pair of flanges.

A backflange is more or less the same as above.

A movable coupling is a "bride mobile" - the name says it all.

There may be other possibilities but some clarifications would be needed to find the right term. In any case, the address below leads to a reference in which "contre-bride" is called a companion flange, but I cannot be sure if that document uses the "contre-bride" in a similar application as yours.


    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/pics/lm/volume/av/2267r4.pdf
ViktoriaG
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, as you say, in these instances it's very difficult to reach a satisfactory translation without having a clear idea of the purpose the flange is being used for. I have opted for junction flange, as it is suitably vague, but I think companion flange is just as good. Thanks again.