KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

butées mécaniques ou logicielles

English translation: mechanical or software stops


17:18 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Outillage
French term or phrase: butées mécaniques ou logicielles
Il s'agit de butées sur un support de dynamomètre
Hepburn
France
English translation:mechanical or software stops
Explanation:
I think literal is probably best here!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Pas trouvé mieux, donc adopté!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mechanical or software stops
Tony M
5mechanical or logical stopper
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mechanical or software stops


Explanation:
I think literal is probably best here!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Pas trouvé mieux, donc adopté!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: également et plus "technique" : holds
8 mins
  -> Merci, mchd ! Pas convaincu pour 'holds'... ??

agree  chris collister: "mechanical stop or software termination", maybe? More of the sentence would be handy.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris! I assume they mean some kind of limit switch, or physical stop in case the electronics packs up!

agree  Bashiqa
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Bashiqa!

agree  Kpy: butée mécanique is given as "mechanical stop" in granddictionnaire.com
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Kpy!

agree  Victoria Burns:
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mechanical or logical stopper


Explanation:
Terme ou expression en anglais : T-type hanger stopper
Traduction en français : butée de suspension en T
http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/1145779

(EN) DEVICE FOR MOUNTING STOPPER IN RODLESS CYLINDER
(FR) DISPOSITIF DE MONTAGE D'UNE BUTEE DANS UN CYLINDRE SANS TIGE
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=1992013199





Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci mais je pense que le plus simple est le mieux, dans ce cas. Merci encore Johann.