KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

dispose d'un atelier intégré

English translation: includes/including a repair shop


18:48 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: dispose d'un atelier intégré
flotte de vehicle que ..."dispose.."...............................merci,gracias
Carmen De la Fuente
France
English translation:includes/including a repair shop
Explanation:
a car/vehicle fleet with its own repair shop
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I think is closer to my text. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1includes/including a repair shop
swisstell
4to have access to a repair shop
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
includes/including a repair shop


Explanation:
a car/vehicle fleet with its own repair shop

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I think is closer to my text. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 hr
  -> thank you, Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have access to a repair shop


Explanation:
to carry a repair shop, to dispose of a repair shop, to have a repair shop available, to have access to a repair shop

Arrangements were made to have a shop available as weather conditions were not ideal for application of urethane foam insulation.
http://www.certified-urethane.ca/

Tom and Ray of Car Talk tried to do this a long time ago in the form of a DIY garage where you could rent tools and have access to a shop environment to do your own work on your own car.
http://ask.metafilter.com/62906/How-to-form-a-shop-coop-and-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-02-13 19:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Addition: to have access to an integrated repair shop

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rkillings: Routine maintenance service, which is most important for a vehicle fleet, is not usually considered to include repairs.
2 hrs
  -> Cet atelier, il sert à quoi ?