KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

la bride avec purge

English translation: flange section with bleed connector


20:11 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Instructions for pump assembly
French term or phrase: la bride avec purge
Context:

Visser la bride (2) avec purge dans le clapet.

This comes from a list of assembly instructions. Any help with rendering 'la bride avec purge' part would be much appreciated. The bracketed (2) indicates its position on a diagram which I do not know how to upload, sadly.

Thanks in advance.

Sara
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
English translation:flange section with bleed connector
Explanation:
As far as I can see, Sara, it is a whols cast metal section, so I think it is worth adding that (as it is not really just a flange alone).

Likewise, I don't think it is actually a bleed valve as such, but just a connector where a bleed line might be connected; do note, though, that this might not be for the purpose of bleeding, but simply a drain (valve / point) — impossible to know without more details of the product.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Tony. Apologies for the rather tardy closing of this question. BTW, the green apple sorbet sounds fab. ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flange section with bleed connector
Tony M
3bleed flange
Marcel F


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flange section with bleed connector


Explanation:
As far as I can see, Sara, it is a whols cast metal section, so I think it is worth adding that (as it is not really just a flange alone).

Likewise, I don't think it is actually a bleed valve as such, but just a connector where a bleed line might be connected; do note, though, that this might not be for the purpose of bleeding, but simply a drain (valve / point) — impossible to know without more details of the product.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, Tony. Apologies for the rather tardy closing of this question. BTW, the green apple sorbet sounds fab. ;o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bleed flange


Explanation:
that´s what it looks like to me

Marcel F
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench