KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

alimentateur de finisseur

English translation: mobile feeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alimentateur de finisseur
English translation:mobile feeder
Entered by: Charles Hawtrey

12:02 Feb 19, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: alimentateur de finisseur
"X propose six familles de produits : trains sur pneus, robots multifonctions, alimentateurs de finisseurs, élargisseurs, systèmes de manutentions vibrants et engins chenillés à très basse pression au sol"

Thanks for any suggestions...
egunn
mobile feeder
Explanation:
http://www.edgb2b.com/DYNAPAC_FRANCE-145467-noprofil-2006727... ALIMENTATEUR - MF250
Demande d'informations ou devis
Le MF250 est un système de transport utilisé comme élément de connexion sans contact entre les finisseurs et les véhicules destinés au transport de divers matériaux.

http://www.dynapac.com/templates/product____415.aspx The MF250 [mobile feeder] is a transport and conveying system which is used as a non contact connecting element between road finishing machines and transport vehicles for carrying mixed goods.

The Dynapac website gives all the details.
Selected response from:

Charles Hawtrey
Grading comment
Still not entirely sure, but am leaning towards this solution. Many thanks for both answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mobile feederCharles Hawtrey
3feeders for finishers
silviantonia


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feeders for finishers


Explanation:
It could probably even be finish feeders... if they were used to
feed the finishing product.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mobile feeder


Explanation:
http://www.edgb2b.com/DYNAPAC_FRANCE-145467-noprofil-2006727... ALIMENTATEUR - MF250
Demande d'informations ou devis
Le MF250 est un système de transport utilisé comme élément de connexion sans contact entre les finisseurs et les véhicules destinés au transport de divers matériaux.

http://www.dynapac.com/templates/product____415.aspx The MF250 [mobile feeder] is a transport and conveying system which is used as a non contact connecting element between road finishing machines and transport vehicles for carrying mixed goods.

The Dynapac website gives all the details.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Still not entirely sure, but am leaning towards this solution. Many thanks for both answers.