KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

délais de prise en charge

English translation: time taken to process their requests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délais de prise en charge
English translation:time taken to process their requests
Entered by: Shaila Kamath

14:16 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: délais de prise en charge
In the sentence : "20% des entreprises ayant fréquenté un concessionnaire X ont été peu satisfaites des délais de prise en charge et d'intervention" ....UK English please. Thanks a lot, merci, gracias.
Carmen De la Fuente
France
time taken to process their requests
Explanation:
...or handling time
Selected response from:

Shaila Kamath
India
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5time taken to process their requests
Shaila Kamath
3 +1turnaround time
ormiston
4time lags
gabuss


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time taken to process their requests


Explanation:
...or handling time

Shaila Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time lags


Explanation:
tout comme "délais de réaction"

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turnaround time


Explanation:
a bit of a buzz term but should work here

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: someone who isn't really at ease with English / :-) /not just UK English... ???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, but maybe too much of a buzz word for someone who isn't really at ease with English / :-) /not just UK English...
1 hr
  -> point taken - but it is for the UK (mind you.....!)