ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

prise en charge des dossiers

English translation: paperwork


14:37 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: prise en charge des dossiers
Talking about repair services for vehicles.
In the sentence "Les services offerts: gestion, prise en charge des dossiers,prêt de véhicule....." .....Uk english please. Thanks a lot, merci, gracias
Carmen De la Fuente
France
English translation:paperwork
Explanation:
Sounds like they take care of paperwork, etc.
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thanks. " handle the paperwork" is perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2paperwork
Expialidocious
4take responsibility for the documents
Christopher Kennedy
3monitoring of (customers') filesxxxEuqinimod
3file handlingkelime


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take responsibility for the documents


Explanation:
This phrase often turns up when being asked to accept a document for translation. I assume its reffering to the vehicles paper work here

Christopher Kennedy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
file handling


Explanation:
follow-up

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paperwork


Explanation:
Sounds like they take care of paperwork, etc.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. " handle the paperwork" is perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Kennedy: Yes, I like that better than my "documents" above. In fact "handle the paperwork" is probably neatest
1 hr

agree  ormiston: sounds good
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitoring of (customers') files


Explanation:
Une idée.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4