KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

caffuter

English translation: caffuter ou cafuter = mettre au rebut = scrap


15:35 Mar 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: caffuter
This is from a contract concerning the return of faulty spare parts (engineering sector) from a distributor to a manufacturer.

Les pièces retournées chez A devront être conservées en usine pour une durée de 3 mois après la communication à B du rapport d’analyse puis, sauf avis contraire de B, caffutées sur place.

I’m assuming it means destroyed or something similar, but I can’t find any dictionary or online refs for the French word. Any comments appreciated…
egunn
English translation:caffuter ou cafuter = mettre au rebut = scrap
Explanation:
tout sur Cafuter avec CafuterCafuter, terme rare, présent en Wallonie du Sud, signifie mettre au rebut dans l'industrie de la mécanique en ce qui concerne l'outillage. ...
www.zwiki.com/index.php/Cafuter - 6k

Clearly a Belgian term and I found it in no time at all via google....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I've gone with "scrap" in this context. Many thanks as always to everyone who answered or commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3caffuter ou cafuter = mettre au rebut = scrapxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1to destroy
Tony M
4 +1to discard/to dispose ofxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
caffuter ou cafuter = mettre au rebut = scrap


Explanation:
tout sur Cafuter avec CafuterCafuter, terme rare, présent en Wallonie du Sud, signifie mettre au rebut dans l'industrie de la mécanique en ce qui concerne l'outillage. ...
www.zwiki.com/index.php/Cafuter - 6k

Clearly a Belgian term and I found it in no time at all via google....


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
I've gone with "scrap" in this context. Many thanks as always to everyone who answered or commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zi_neb
3 mins

agree  Charles Hawtrey: "cafuter: (Wallonie) mettre au rebut. Ce verbe est utilisé dans l'industrie de la mécanique en ce qui concerne l'outillage. On remarquera ainsi que c'est un terme d'usage courant avec ce sens dans l'industrie automobile." fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/cafuter
40 mins

agree  Joan Berglund: I think scrap the best word since it encompasses both destroying and discarding
21 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to discard/to dispose of


Explanation:
In the GDT caffuter=mettre au rebut

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey
20 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to destroy


Explanation:
Fairly odd your search was fruitless as mine (searching on the uninflected form) threw up a smattering of results, all apparently confirming the same meaning, including this earlier KudoZ:

caffûtage - Verschrottung/Vernichtung ( translation glossary ...

Caffut, caffuter, caffutage. Destruction des vieilles cartes perforées (Argot des mécanographes, années 50-60 environ).

Sens ancien : Pièce de fonte ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/652734

and...

GERER LES APPAREILS DE MESURE

Caffuter ou déclasser l’appareil. Si l’appareil n’est pas réparable, il est caffuté (détruit) ou déclassé (ex manomètre étalon devient ...

www.figest.net/.../Procédures Organisation Service/ORG-ATE-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-03-15 16:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it's a lot easier to search the ProZ site using Google, for example, and that way you catch all languages ;-)

Just imagine broadband on punched cards!!!

By the way, I think it is quite important that it actually does mean 'destroy', and not simply 'throw away'; jus as with sensitive data, so also for non-compliant parts... you wouldn't want them getting used by the customer, or sold to another one, now would you? ;-)

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 576
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony. I was searching Fr<>Eng only, must start doing so for all languages. I like the ref to "Argot des mécanographes, années 50-60 environ", which might explain why the term doesn't appear much on the internet.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Hawtrey
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Charles!