KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

methode par vannage

English translation: throttling method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:methode par vannage
English translation:throttling method
Entered by: SusanMurray

09:03 Mar 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: methode par vannage
The doc I'm working on concerns NPSH (net positive suction head).

The title of the doc is "Controle du NPSH requis en aspiration effective - Methode par vannage"

The rest of the doc gives no other reference to "vannage" but gives the definition of NPSH and the description of the test installation and in particular the location of the various valves fitted to the installation (flow control valve, pump suction valve...)

So far I've found that vannage is an "Ensemble de vannes, disposition de vannes."
Is this simply a "method using a set of valves or valve layout" or is there a more elegant way of putting "methode par vannage"?

Thanks in advance for any ideas
SusanMurray
valve method, throttling method
Explanation:
I would like to learn how the NPSH TEST of a pump is performed. Would you please explain the method by an example?
[ ... ]
Pump manufacturers conduct NPSHR tests in one of two ways: either by THROTTLING the suction valve, or by vacuum tank.

a) VALVE THROTTLING at several flows ...
[...]

b) Another method is reducing suction pressure by providing vacuum (called Vacuum Suppression Test) on the surface of the closed suction tank. The rest of the procedure is the same as in (a).

Each methods has its benefits and drawbacks. Vacuum testing (b) is more “pure”, since there is no disturbance in the inlet pipe by the throttled valve, so for a more “scientific” experiment this may be preferred. The VALVE METHOD is simpler, and cruder so to speak. Depending on the TYPE OF A VALVE, ITS POSITION, ETC., the results could be a little different. However, in practice, pumps always have some sort of disturbance-causing equipment in line, and thus represents a more real (“field”) situation. It will likely produce a more conservative results, which is better from the standpoint of some extra margin of NPSH.
http://www.pumpingmachinery.com/pump_magazine/q&a/faq31_50/f...

NPSH Test is carried out by THROTTLING METHOD and graph is plotted for Q V/s NPSH. 6. Final Inspection:. Final Inspection is carried out in two stages. ...
superindustries.co.in/quality_pumps.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
The pump magazine article was extremely useful. I've gone with throttling method and have since found other articles which back this up. Thanks again:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valve method, throttling methodxxxBourth
3valve controlled method/gatingkaty hannan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valve controlled method/gating


Explanation:
Routledge gives "gating" for vannage- however it does seem to be specific to certain sectors. you could try valve controlled method if you are permitted a general term.

katy hannan
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Katy, I've gone with throttling method which was backed up by the reference given by Bourth and other references which I have since found.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve method, throttling method


Explanation:
I would like to learn how the NPSH TEST of a pump is performed. Would you please explain the method by an example?
[ ... ]
Pump manufacturers conduct NPSHR tests in one of two ways: either by THROTTLING the suction valve, or by vacuum tank.

a) VALVE THROTTLING at several flows ...
[...]

b) Another method is reducing suction pressure by providing vacuum (called Vacuum Suppression Test) on the surface of the closed suction tank. The rest of the procedure is the same as in (a).

Each methods has its benefits and drawbacks. Vacuum testing (b) is more “pure”, since there is no disturbance in the inlet pipe by the throttled valve, so for a more “scientific” experiment this may be preferred. The VALVE METHOD is simpler, and cruder so to speak. Depending on the TYPE OF A VALVE, ITS POSITION, ETC., the results could be a little different. However, in practice, pumps always have some sort of disturbance-causing equipment in line, and thus represents a more real (“field”) situation. It will likely produce a more conservative results, which is better from the standpoint of some extra margin of NPSH.
http://www.pumpingmachinery.com/pump_magazine/q&a/faq31_50/f...

NPSH Test is carried out by THROTTLING METHOD and graph is plotted for Q V/s NPSH. 6. Final Inspection:. Final Inspection is carried out in two stages. ...
superindustries.co.in/quality_pumps.htm


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 806
Grading comment
The pump magazine article was extremely useful. I've gone with throttling method and have since found other articles which back this up. Thanks again:-)