KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

consistance

English translation: specifications


10:35 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Water mills
French term or phrase: consistance
Par courrier en date du 7 décembre, vous questionnez la Direction Départementale de l'agriculture et de la forêt (...) sur l'existence légale et la consistance de ce moulin établi sur la rivière Dronne.

J'ai bien compris que la consistance se rapportait au volume des eaux motrice, puissance, etc. mais je ne suis pas certaine de savoir comment le traduire.
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
English translation:specifications
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Merci - c'est ce que j'avais mis au départ en attendant de voir s'il y avait un terme plus précis...mais il semblerait que celui-ci soit le bon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3compositionMatthewLaSon
3specifications
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specifications


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Christian Fournier
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci - c'est ce que j'avais mis au départ en attendant de voir s'il y avait un terme plus précis...mais il semblerait que celui-ci soit le bon.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composition


Explanation:
Hello,

consistance = en quoi consiste quelque chose

It has to do with its composition (its "make-up", if you like)

I don't what else they'd be referring to.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-04-01 23:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In real estate, it's used in contracts to mean "contents of property"


MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34