KudoZ home » French to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

couple roue/vis sans fin

English translation: worm drive/ worm gearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couple roue/vis sans fin
English translation:worm drive/ worm gearing
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

10:42 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
French term or phrase: couple roue/vis sans fin
1) Suite à l’expertise du réparateur, il y a nécessité de modifier ou reconfigurer le matériel X: le dossier est alors transmis à X pour analyse. Les modifications mineures (changement du rapport de réduction du couple roue/vis sans fin par exemple) seront faites par le réparateur, sur conseil et préconisation de X. Les modifications majeures et les reconfigurations de produit seront pilotées par X qui étudiera ces dossiers au cas par cas.
Thank you.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
worm drive/ worm gearing
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4worm drive/ worm gearingDolores Vázquez
4worm gear (ratio)
A Boukheit
3cog/endless screw
Irene McClure
2worm and wheel assembly/set/pair
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
worm drive/ worm gearing


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: I can't find a more common term
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  ChalmersPreire: worm gearing
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  raj_gup
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  David Goward: "worm drive" for the full assy (cf. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Worm_drive)
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cog/endless screw


Explanation:
Here is a picture of a cog and endless screw set up:

http://www.clipart.com/en/close-up?o=277485

See also :

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1999/28656&IA=WO1999/...

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/screw

The latter here suggests that the combination of cog and endless screw is known as a 'worm', as Dolores suggests above...

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
worm and wheel assembly/set/pair


Explanation:
For housekeeping purposes, please close your 19 open questions if they are of no use.


    Reference: http://www.flender.com/content_manager/page.php?ID=36087
Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worm gear (ratio)


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2007-48...
A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15